1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "There is no rich bear in thiā€¦

"There is no rich bear in this century."

Translation:Tidak ada beruang kaya di abad ini.

July 25, 2019

6 Comments


Aiden212598

An idiom, or a Duolingo nouvelle phrase?


wrsurya

...i'm guessing it's a play on words in the indonesian sentence: 'uang' means money, so 'beruang' can be thought of as wealthy (adj) - altho 'kaya' is more commonly used to express the idea of being wealthy, rich, or affluent ...other examples of adjectives with the particle 'ber-'are berotot=muscular, berdiri=standing, bertenaga=powerful ...of course, 'beruang' is also a real word that means bear (the animal)


boringtomi

Thanks for the explanation... I was ready to post "WTF?"....


wrsurya

...sama-sama, glad it eased your mind - selamat belajar!


Mary74889

Please can someone explain why "di" and not "pada" is used?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started