1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Omar is a fast translator."

"Omar is a fast translator."

Translation:عُمَر مُتَرجِم سَريع.

July 25, 2019

5 Comments


Jessica371926

What dictates which word comes first? I wrote it omar fast translator, but it wanted omar translator fast.

July 25, 2019

TJ_Q8

In Arabic, the adjective comes after the noun. Thus, you have to mention that Omar IS a translator, then add "fast" to describe "translator" (attributive adjective).

July 25, 2019

Batul94664

Thank you for clearing up

October 10, 2019

Jessica371926

Thank you! That is very helpful.

July 25, 2019

TJ_Q8

Most welcome!

July 25, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.