"Creionul și ascuțitoarea sunt în penar."

Translation:The pencil and the sharpener are in the pencil case.

July 25, 2019

2 Comments


Hormazd9

Why penar is "the" pencil case?

July 25, 2019

ThomasJ852997

After prepositions requiring the accusative (and most Romanian prepositions are followed by that case) you do not use the definite article, unless the noun is somehow modified, for example with an adjective: în penarul roșu - "in the red pencil case".

An excpetion is cu, after which you use the definite article (e.g. cu mașina - "by car") - unless the substantive is generic, abstract, or uncountable (cu grijă - "with care", cu zahăr - "with sugar"...)

July 26, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.