"In the summer we use the grill."

Translation:D'estate usiamo la griglia.

April 17, 2013

32 Comments


trivia

Why is it d'estate and not nel estate?

April 17, 2013

wuzeq

And why it's not l'estate? (it actuallly marked it correct - as a typo (l instead of d) haha in your face duolingo) as previously it was used that way.

And I cannot even go back to previous sentences to see their construction. Im starting to think that duolingo is useless for learnig languages. It's only good for practice when you already learned everything

April 4, 2014

naomijanderson

At the end you can click 'review lesson' and see each sentence, what you wrote and what it should be

October 6, 2014

AGaudiau

TY! I never knew that.

February 27, 2015

becasand

what is the rule for nell'estate verses D'estate. i know they are both correct but is one preferred over the other or do they translate slightly different?

March 3, 2014

JonMiller.

I'm not an expert but as far as I can tell. D'estate means you habitually use a grill in the summer, l'estate would mean you're using a grill in the summer but it's not something you do every summer, and nell'estate isn't ever used. That's just what I've gathered from other comments in others excercises though.

May 11, 2019

23yesil

nell'estate is accepted for me :)

April 18, 2013

CompuChip

In estate, nell'estate, d'estate, ... are they all correct and equivalent?

April 14, 2014

ktg57

The last time I had a similar exercise I answered "In estate" and was marked wrong. Nell'estate was shown as a correct answer. This time I answered "Nell'estate" and was marked wrong. In estate was shown as a correct answer. What gives? How are you supposed to know what's correct from one time to the next? Frustrated!

July 14, 2014

canlyhansen

I don't know, maybe they have corrected it after you answered in estate and before you answered nell'estate, because in estate works just fine for me

August 14, 2014

Racile

I wrote all'estate :( it is marked wrong. Duolingo translates alla mattina to in the morning and don't accept all'estate. The preposition lesson is the hardest lesson to learn

June 12, 2014

biomiss

if it comes to time related words I have in my notes:

-IN- for months (in gennaio), for spring (in primavera) -A- for time a day (hours) and sentences like 'a mezzogiorno/mezzanotte' -DI- for time of a day (di mattina, di sera) and time of a year (di autunno, di estate)

Maybe there are different ways of saying these but I hope that'll help a bit

September 12, 2014

Racile

Thanks, i understand the use of IN and DI but for A it is still a little bit confusing because I think Mezzorgiorno & Mezzanotte are considered as a time of a day like mattina & sera, or am i wrong?

September 12, 2014

biomiss

well, not exactly. Mattina or sera is more like a period (a couple of hours), when mezzogiorno/mezanotte is a special name for a particular hour. correct me if I'm wrong but I think in English we also say 'in the morning', 'in the evening', but 'at midday', 'at midnight'

September 12, 2014

Racile

I am not an English native speaker but i think you are right as it sounds good in English. Thank you for your time & explanation and this is a lingot for you too :)

September 13, 2014

biomiss

Cheers, good luck with Italian! :)

September 15, 2014

fernandoarg

It will help you: A (Italian) = AT (English). So: AT night, AT midnight, AT noon, AL (a + il) ristorante = AT THE restaurant

September 12, 2014

Racile

I appreciate your precious help, thanks. This is a lingot for you :)

September 13, 2014

fernandoarg

You're welcome.

September 13, 2014

Darcy_239

So why is it "A Mosca è primavera"? In English it's in Moscow, not at Moscow.

May 3, 2019

jennnpak

for the seasons is spring the only one that uses "in"?

d'inverno, d'autunno, d'estate? or is it just because primavera is the only season that starts with a non-vowel?

February 19, 2017

kathbarb

Why is it not 'in l'estate' ?

June 5, 2013

brienza112

in l'estate would become nell'estate based on the grammar rules of prepositions.

June 21, 2013

Zeno-85

In italia si utilizza anche il termine inglese grill per indicare la griglia. In Italy we utilize also the english word grill, not only the word Griglia.

September 21, 2014

Norilys

Posso anche chiedere perché "Nell'estate" è incorretto in questa frase e perché "D'estate" é la risposta corretta? Grazie in anticipo....

July 26, 2015

RoelandSch1

Why d'estate and not dell'estate? Di + the

December 7, 2014

MilenaMora7

Why not si usa?

August 13, 2014

AliMargot

Same here 23yesil! I'd like to know what everyone seems to want to know, and that is, which is preferable?

June 20, 2014

Kogarah

I don't know why they marked "In l'estate usiamo la griglia" wrong and indicated it should be "In estate..." since they wanted the translation for "In the summer..." rather than "In summer..."

January 15, 2014

aaronwoolley

See above answers for correct grammar

January 15, 2014

Lloydo3000

How about what brienza112 said right above you?

January 15, 2014

suebudden

If you ask for (the) in front of words make up your mind if you want (the) in the response. Some times yes ,sometimes no. You shouldn't mark it wrong. Don't want it don't say it. It's not like you're sentences make sense anyway!

July 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.