"In the summer we use the grill."

Translation:D'estate usiamo la griglia.

April 17, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


becasand

what is the rule for nell'estate verses D'estate. i know they are both correct but is one preferred over the other or do they translate slightly different?


JonMiller00

I'm not an expert but as far as I can tell. D'estate means you habitually use a grill in the summer, l'estate would mean you're using a grill in the summer but it's not something you do every summer, and nell'estate isn't ever used. That's just what I've gathered from other comments in others excercises though.


ktg57

The last time I had a similar exercise I answered "In estate" and was marked wrong. Nell'estate was shown as a correct answer. This time I answered "Nell'estate" and was marked wrong. In estate was shown as a correct answer. What gives? How are you supposed to know what's correct from one time to the next? Frustrated!


Michael763952

I have similar gripes. a l'estate was marked wrong. I suggest that DL would accept these kind of "prepo errors" and not to count the entire answer wrong, but instead, describe the alternatives. and why.,etc..


canlyhansen

I don't know, maybe they have corrected it after you answered in estate and before you answered nell'estate, because in estate works just fine for me


HyQEcV

I thought so too but just got marked wrong for "in estate...". DL...What gives?


DCx5dy

I just used in estate and it told me the correct answer is d'estate...


trivia

Why is it d'estate and not nel estate?


CompuChip

In estate, nell'estate, d'estate, ... are they all correct and equivalent?


23yesil

nell'estate is accepted for me :)


Racile

I wrote all'estate :( it is marked wrong. Duolingo translates alla mattina to in the morning and don't accept all'estate. The preposition lesson is the hardest lesson to learn


biomiss

if it comes to time related words I have in my notes:

-IN- for months (in gennaio), for spring (in primavera) -A- for time a day (hours) and sentences like 'a mezzogiorno/mezzanotte' -DI- for time of a day (di mattina, di sera) and time of a year (di autunno, di estate)

Maybe there are different ways of saying these but I hope that'll help a bit


jennnpak

for the seasons is spring the only one that uses "in"?

d'inverno, d'autunno, d'estate? or is it just because primavera is the only season that starts with a non-vowel?


Racile

Thanks, i understand the use of IN and DI but for A it is still a little bit confusing because I think Mezzorgiorno & Mezzanotte are considered as a time of a day like mattina & sera, or am i wrong?


fernandoarg

It will help you: A (Italian) = AT (English). So: AT night, AT midnight, AT noon, AL (a + il) ristorante = AT THE restaurant


Racile

I appreciate your precious help, thanks. This is a lingot for you :)


[deactivated user]

    So why is it "A Mosca è primavera"? In English it's in Moscow, not at Moscow.


biomiss

    well, not exactly. Mattina or sera is more like a period (a couple of hours), when mezzogiorno/mezanotte is a special name for a particular hour. correct me if I'm wrong but I think in English we also say 'in the morning', 'in the evening', but 'at midday', 'at midnight'


Racile

    I am not an English native speaker but i think you are right as it sounds good in English. Thank you for your time & explanation and this is a lingot for you too :)


biomiss

    Cheers, good luck with Italian! :)


kathbarb

    Why is it not 'in l'estate' ?


brienza112

    in l'estate would become nell'estate based on the grammar rules of prepositions.


Zeno-85

    In italia si utilizza anche il termine inglese grill per indicare la griglia. In Italy we utilize also the english word grill, not only the word Griglia.


Norilys

    Posso anche chiedere perché "Nell'estate" è incorretto in questa frase e perché "D'estate" é la risposta corretta? Grazie in anticipo....


HyQEcV

    We previously learned in Tips provided that before months you could use 'a' or 'in' but before seasons to use only 'in'. Now they're using for 'in the summers', "d'estate...". What gives?


Mary-EllenV

    Thank you for the link.


rsail

    I just had a question about "in inverno" This question is about "d'estate" and not "in estate"

    Can someone explain why sometimes it is "in + season" and other times "de + season"? Thank you. This course is great, but confusing answers like this make it very frustrating!


Robert105754

    Why is it in autonno but d'estate?


AlexanderT51

    Why not even in estate or a estate?


RoelandSch1

    Why d'estate and not dell'estate? Di + the


Fernando856897

    Isn't "in estate" better here? "D'estate" seems to mean that we use the grill that is for summer. I am a bit confused.


Bruno241677

    In summer.. d'estate In THE summer... dall'estate To say dall'estate here cannot be wrong...


dennis283273

    Why are none of the possibilities for "estate" listed correct? "D'estate" is not given.


ChrissyCurbPL

    I believe, "D" is used here instead of "In" or "A", to avoid two vowels being too close together, but I am just guessing. You need to read comments by Rae F. who seems to be proficient in Italian.


razieizadi

    Why D' is used here?I wrote nell' and it was marked right but I don't understand why d' is right too.


coenfuse

    What is wrong with, "Usiamo la griglia in l'estate"


KS-IL

    Why is di correct when it means "of"? I used nell' and it was correct also, but it seems d' is preferred.


lapiva276

    Again, why isn't my answer


Ken652140

    Why not "In l'estate "?


Peter875019

    Is it ok to say: all'estate?


STEFFIFI0902

    So "di+season" would mean "on" like "on mondays"???


Gabriela1406ro

    D'estate? I've never seen it expressed like this in any lesson until now! Why not IN estate?


Lord_Speedcubos

    Why! In winter = In inverno, in summer = d'estate. Whyyyyy!!!???

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.