1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "In the summer we use the gri…

"In the summer we use the grill."

Translation:D'estate usiamo la griglia.

April 17, 2013

46 Comments


becasand

what is the rule for nell'estate verses D'estate. i know they are both correct but is one preferred over the other or do they translate slightly different?


JonMiller00

I'm not an expert but as far as I can tell. D'estate means you habitually use a grill in the summer, l'estate would mean you're using a grill in the summer but it's not something you do every summer, and nell'estate isn't ever used. That's just what I've gathered from other comments in others excercises though.


trivia

Why is it d'estate and not nel estate?


wuzeq

And why it's not l'estate? (it actuallly marked it correct - as a typo (l instead of d) haha in your face duolingo) as previously it was used that way.

And I cannot even go back to previous sentences to see their construction. Im starting to think that duolingo is useless for learnig languages. It's only good for practice when you already learned everything


naomijanderson

At the end you can click 'review lesson' and see each sentence, what you wrote and what it should be


Lucky1940

TY! I never knew that.


ktg57

The last time I had a similar exercise I answered "In estate" and was marked wrong. Nell'estate was shown as a correct answer. This time I answered "Nell'estate" and was marked wrong. In estate was shown as a correct answer. What gives? How are you supposed to know what's correct from one time to the next? Frustrated!


canlyhansen

I don't know, maybe they have corrected it after you answered in estate and before you answered nell'estate, because in estate works just fine for me


HyQEcV

I thought so too but just got marked wrong for "in estate...". DL...What gives?


Michael763952

I have similar gripes. a l'estate was marked wrong. I suggest that DL would accept these kind of "prepo errors" and not to count the entire answer wrong, but instead, describe the alternatives. and why.,etc..


CompuChip

In estate, nell'estate, d'estate, ... are they all correct and equivalent?


23yesil

nell'estate is accepted for me :)


Racile

I wrote all'estate :( it is marked wrong. Duolingo translates alla mattina to in the morning and don't accept all'estate. The preposition lesson is the hardest lesson to learn


biomiss

if it comes to time related words I have in my notes:

-IN- for months (in gennaio), for spring (in primavera) -A- for time a day (hours) and sentences like 'a mezzogiorno/mezzanotte' -DI- for time of a day (di mattina, di sera) and time of a year (di autunno, di estate)

Maybe there are different ways of saying these but I hope that'll help a bit


jennnpak

for the seasons is spring the only one that uses "in"?

d'inverno, d'autunno, d'estate? or is it just because primavera is the only season that starts with a non-vowel?


Racile

Thanks, i understand the use of IN and DI but for A it is still a little bit confusing because I think Mezzorgiorno & Mezzanotte are considered as a time of a day like mattina & sera, or am i wrong?


fernandoarg

It will help you: A (Italian) = AT (English). So: AT night, AT midnight, AT noon, AL (a + il) ristorante = AT THE restaurant


Racile

I appreciate your precious help, thanks. This is a lingot for you :)


Darcy_239

So why is it "A Mosca è primavera"? In English it's in Moscow, not at Moscow.


biomiss

well, not exactly. Mattina or sera is more like a period (a couple of hours), when mezzogiorno/mezanotte is a special name for a particular hour. correct me if I'm wrong but I think in English we also say 'in the morning', 'in the evening', but 'at midday', 'at midnight'


Racile

I am not an English native speaker but i think you are right as it sounds good in English. Thank you for your time & explanation and this is a lingot for you too :)


biomiss

Cheers, good luck with Italian! :)


kathbarb

Why is it not 'in l'estate' ?


brienza112

in l'estate would become nell'estate based on the grammar rules of prepositions.


Zeno-85

In italia si utilizza anche il termine inglese grill per indicare la griglia. In Italy we utilize also the english word grill, not only the word Griglia.


Norilys

Posso anche chiedere perché "Nell'estate" è incorretto in questa frase e perché "D'estate" é la risposta corretta? Grazie in anticipo....


HyQEcV

We previously learned in Tips provided that before months you could use 'a' or 'in' but before seasons to use only 'in'. Now they're using for 'in the summers', "d'estate...". What gives?


RoelandSch1

Why d'estate and not dell'estate? Di + the


AlexanderT51

Why not even in estate or a estate?


rsail

I just had a question about "in inverno" This question is about "d'estate" and not "in estate"

Can someone explain why sometimes it is "in + season" and other times "de + season"? Thank you. This course is great, but confusing answers like this make it very frustrating!


Robert105754

Why is it in autonno but d'estate?


Fernando856897

Isn't "in estate" better here? "D'estate" seems to mean that we use the grill that is for summer. I am a bit confused.


Bruno241677

In summer.. d'estate In THE summer... dall'estate To say dall'estate here cannot be wrong...


dennis283273

Why are none of the possibilities for "estate" listed correct? "D'estate" is not given.


Chris783722

I believe, "D" is used here instead of "In" or "A", to avoid two vowels being too close together, but I am just guessing. You need to read comments by Rae F. who seems to be proficient in Italian.


Rose131773

Why D' is used here?I wrote nell' and it was marked right but I don't understand why d' is right too.


coenfuse

What is wrong with, "Usiamo la griglia in l'estate"


AliMargot

Same here 23yesil! I'd like to know what everyone seems to want to know, and that is, which is preferable?


Kogarah

I don't know why they marked "In l'estate usiamo la griglia" wrong and indicated it should be "In estate..." since they wanted the translation for "In the summer..." rather than "In summer..."


aaronwoolley

See above answers for correct grammar


Lloydo3000

How about what brienza112 said right above you?


suebudden

If you ask for (the) in front of words make up your mind if you want (the) in the response. Some times yes ,sometimes no. You shouldn't mark it wrong. Don't want it don't say it. It's not like you're sentences make sense anyway!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.