1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "قَهْوَة سيث بَيْضاء لٰكِنّ ط…

"قَهْوَة سيث بَيْضاء لٰكِنّ طَيِّبة."

Translation:Seth's coffee is white but good.

July 25, 2019

34 Comments


ShiraMazor

White coffe does exist, mostly in Yemen. It is lightly roasted coffee beans with herbs


Ariel_Horn

Thanks for the info.


Away54

ShiraMazor: nice info!


By the way, I include Grammar sentence correction here to keep the thread short.

"lakinna" لَكِنَّ can't be followed directly by its khabar (ie. طيبة Tayyiba).

So, it should be:

قهوةُ سيثٍ بيضاءُ لَكنَّها طيبةٌ.

"qahwatu siithin baiDaa-u2 lakinnahaa Tayyibatun" / "qahwa siith baiDaa lakinnahaa Tayyiba".

Or ....

If we want to put Tayyiba directly, we may use "lakin" لَكِنْ.

قهوةُ سيثٍ بيضاءُ لَكنْ طيبةٌ.

"qahwatu siithin baiDaa-u2 lakin Tayyibatun" / "qahwa siith baiDaa lakin Tayyiba".


KatieC993112

Thank you, Away 54. 1. Why mustn't toyyiba follow directly after لكن? 2. The suffix ها means her, doesn't it? How would that be translated here? 3. I would have thought toyyiba was the second khabar (predicate) of قهوة، not a predicate of لكن، which looks to me like a conjunction joining two predicates, no? I'd love to be shown where I've gone wrong.


Away54

(1) "Thank you"

You're welcome, KatieC!

(2). "Why mustn't toyyiba follow directly after لكن?"

"lakinna" (لكنَّ) is a sister of kaana كان that should have 2al-mubtada2 (المبتدأ) and 2al-khabar (الخبر), it is ترفع المبتدأ وتنصب الخبر. So, we cannot put the Tayyiba طيبةٌ directly because "lakinna" لَكنَّ tarfa3 2al-mubtada2 (المبتدع), ie. "haa" ها, and not tarfa3 the verb.

(3) "The suffix ها means her, doesn't it? How would that be translated here?"

Here "haa" ها means "it" and is back to "qahwa" قهوة. The literal translation is "but it is good".

(4) "no?"

Tayyiba طيبةٌ is the khabar of "lakinna" لَكنَّ. Whilst, the "lakin Tayyiba" لكنْ طيبةٌ (or "lakinnahaa Tayyiba" لكنّها طيبةٌ) phrase is لا محل لها من الإعراب. Or, to make the matter simpler, in short: "Tayyiba is not the second khabar."

Nb: The sentence will be simpler if we use "lakin" لَكنْ. Interestingly, Duolingo spells "lakinna" لكِنَّ as it looks like "lakin" لكِنْ. Possibly, it is a bug from the Course system. Hope they will fix this soon.


uccio.123

Do you know what herbs are roasted with the coffee to make it 'white coffee', ShiraMazor?


giovannico325125

This is impossible. Seth must have sold something else as coffe.


Mondegreen12

Or he added too much cream.


LeviAraujo34407

Hahaha But really, is this a Common use of "white"? An arabic speaker would refer to diluted/weak coffee as "white"?


Sean_Roy

Duh! It's albino coffee. ;-)


Mohamed388301

Thats not coffee, thats milk.


8A4V2

That's not milk...


musicislife73

Please accept لكن in place of لٰكِنّ. It is impossible to type the dagger alif on a standard Arabic keyboard, and it is never written anyway. Also, the ضمة on the همزة in بيضاء makes it sound like ولكن.


Away54

If we put diacritics/Harakaat, the standard way to write "لكن" is لَكن with fatHa in "ل".

Whilst, the dagger alif in lakin لٰكن is a slang. So, it's so weird if we should write lakin with dagger alif.


miroslav351

Why is it not ابيض instead?


sanne918432

baiiDaa2 is the feminin form


Emma74030

There is such a thing as "white coffee" in Lebanon. It is not actually coffee, but hot water with orange blossom water. It is served after meals to aid digestion.


mollyjeffs

Shouldn't it be ولكن ? Also it is impossible to do dagger alif on keyboard!


Away54

mollyjeffs,

We may use ولكن also.

قهوةُ سيثٍ بيضاءُ ولَكنَّها طيبةٌ

قهوةُ سيثٍ بيضاءُ ولَكنْ طيبةٌ

For dagger alif: It should not be a mandatory. Furthermore, لٰكن is a slang.


BrettRay1

Okay, even if there is such a thing as Yemeni or Lebanese white coffees, the construction here seems so weird.


vsandl

There are far too many types of coffee nowadays, at least in GB and US. Flat white, latte, skinny latte, cappuccino, espresso... and that's just a few.


Rahman932029

That is golda white coffee


ErnstdeBel

The coffee of Seth was wronged. Why?


LeviAraujo34407

"The coffee of Seth" seems a very weird construction in my opinion. I'm not a native english speaker, but I cannot imagine someone saying that...


Sophia_Eressea

Exactly. Assuming "Seth" is a person or at least animated, you follow this pattern to express [owner]'s [possession]. This is called the Saxon Genitive, now you can look it up :)


Away54

Sophia_Eressea, wow thanks a lot for mentioning the term. :)

Here's more about Saxon Genitive: https://www.wallstreetenglish.com/blog/english-possessives-the-saxon-genitive/


Sophia_Eressea

I know ;) I think you have to familiarize people with the technical ( i e grammatical) terms so they can start accessing grammars for additional information :3


Away54

Great technique! Awesome :D


enigmajf

How'd you say Seth's white coffee?


Away54

enigmajf,

"Seth's white coffee" will be:

قهوةُ سيتٍ البيضاءُ

qahwatu siithin 2al-baiDaa2u (Formal)

qahwa siith 2al-baiDaa2 (Informal)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.