1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a smart girl and a smart boy"

"a smart girl and a smart boy"

Translation:بِنْت ذَكِيّة وَوَلَد ذَكِيّ

July 25, 2019

7 Comments


benton.1

We really need "turtle speed" here.


Romee1993

Is it right to interpret in this answer that a girl is being 'dhakiih' and a boy 'dhakiy'? So there is a difference between male and female in this sentence?


Seana445438

"Ah" sound at the end of the word for feminine and "ii" sound for masculine


Shakkhor752044

Same question. I think its ok.


shreyansh01

What's the difference in "smart" used for boy and girl.


benton.1

The ending of the word for "smart" is different: dhakii for males and dhakiyah for females.


parkx69

you tell me bro, I am asking that myself :(

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.