1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ne conosco qualcuna così."

"Io ne conosco qualcuna così."

Translation:I know some like this.

April 17, 2013

29 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

What does "ne" mean in this sentence; it doesn't seem to be in the translation. Also: how can "qualcuna" be translated as "some" - isn't it singular?


f.formica
Mod

In this case it's probably "of them", but you wouldn't guess without context: "La mia ragazza ama il calcio" "Ne conosco qualcuna così" ("My girlfriend loves football" "I know some [girls] like that"). "Qualcuna" isn't singular because it's the contraction of qualche+una (compare some+one = someone): "qualche" always needs a singular after it, but the meaning is some, a few.


gabor.kurdi

1) "Qualcuna" IS singular because it's the contraction of qualche+una and una IS singular 2) I would prefer to see "someone like her" instead of "some like that"


jgbachand

I'm following most of this, thank you. But in a previous example "qualcuna" was translated "someone" - "qualcuna sa che ora e'?" It doesn't always have to mean someone?


f.formica
Mod

Actually, "qualcuna sa che ora è?" would be extremely rare in Italian; the masculine is used even when addressing a group of girls, unless there's a partitive, like "qualcuna di voi", or the "ne" in this sentence. In such cases, though, you'd say "some of you" or "some of them", rather than "someone of you" and "someone of them", right? If the sentence had been "Io conosco qualcuna così" (although "Io conosco qualcuno così" would be much more common, even when speaking of a woman), the translation would have been "I know someone like that".


rcpjenn

Fernando, thanks for the explaination. I'm still cofused about "ne," though. Apparently, by equating "ne" and "non" as "neither/nor" in English as an attempt to understand, I have led myself astray. Aiute, per favor? Grazie.


f.formica
Mod

The one correlating with "non" (or with itself) to form "neither/nor" is (ni in French as you're studying it): ne (en in French) instead is a clitic pronoun with a number of uses. Typically, it's a partitive (of it, of them), but sometimes it can express departure (i.e. from there) and sometimes it just forms pronominal verbs, i.e. it forms a new verb meaning. In English you don't always specify, e.g. "I have one" implies "of X": in Italian you have to (e.g. "ne ho uno").


darkpeak

Thanks. That explains a lot.


Jackie.Bowers

forse comprendo, grazie.


CorkyRingspot

The point is that one is expected to translate a puzzling sentence, with no context, into a form of English that would never be spoken by a native speaker. Any attempt to produce something that sounds like real English is marked wrong. Very frustating.


CraigPickering

I too would like to know why 'ne' is used here.


DavidJMcLeod

So I guess a literal translation would be "I know some of them like this" but in English we would say "I know people like this"


GertHamacher

Why is "I know some one like that" wrong?


Macossay

"I know someone like that," is accepted July 2018


Mike867080

The 'ne' i understand, but why is 'qualcuno' not accepted?


German4me22

Ne = of them......Qualcuna = some, someone, anybody.......Così = so, like this, just like that, thus.........I know some (of them) like this.


Jessgranad1

I worte "I know some of them like this" and I got it wrong, why?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) In English we would either say "I know some like this" or "I know some of them" (which would be a different sentence in Italian)


darkpeak

I would report it - it sounds right to me (native English speaker)


ecuchp

Very confusing sentence.


Karin759762

Still dont know what it means. Qualcuna, per favore


ci4ic4

I think "I know a few like this" should be accepted as well. Duolingo has different standards as far as accepting related translations.


LotSparham

I know someone like her - DL didn't like it, but is it definitely wrong? Just wondering....


TitiLaCarotte

Why : "I know someone like her" does not work? Isn't it a qualcunA?


bonbayel

Does qualcuna always refer to a person? I tried "something like that", but that was wrong.


Thomas324155

Why is the ne needed


Stergi3

Never used to use ne so far!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.