"Io ne conosco qualcuna così."

Translation:I know some like this.

April 17, 2013

27 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

What does "ne" mean in this sentence; it doesn't seem to be in the translation. Also: how can "qualcuna" be translated as "some" - isn't it singular?

April 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In this case it's probably "of them", but you wouldn't guess without context: "La mia ragazza ama il calcio" "Ne conosco qualcuna così" ("My girlfriend loves football" "I know some [girls] like that"). "Qualcuna" isn't singular because it's the contraction of qualche+una (compare some+one = someone): "qualche" always needs a singular after it, but the meaning is some, a few.

April 17, 2013

gabor.kurdi

1) "Qualcuna" IS singular because it's the contraction of qualche+una and una IS singular 2) I would prefer to see "someone like her" instead of "some like that"

May 26, 2013

darkpeak

Thanks. That explains a lot.

November 15, 2014

Jackie.Bowers

forse comprendo, grazie.

April 20, 2013

jgbachand

I'm following most of this, thank you. But in a previous example "qualcuna" was translated "someone" - "qualcuna sa che ora e'?" It doesn't always have to mean someone?

September 14, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Actually, "qualcuna sa che ora è?" would be extremely rare in Italian; the masculine is used even when addressing a group of girls, unless there's a partitive, like "qualcuna di voi", or the "ne" in this sentence. In such cases, though, you'd say "some of you" or "some of them", rather than "someone of you" and "someone of them", right? If the sentence had been "Io conosco qualcuna così" (although "Io conosco qualcuno così" would be much more common, even when speaking of a woman), the translation would have been "I know someone like that".

September 14, 2013

rcpjenn

Fernando, thanks for the explaination. I'm still cofused about "ne," though. Apparently, by equating "ne" and "non" as "neither/nor" in English as an attempt to understand, I have led myself astray. Aiute, per favor? Grazie.

March 14, 2016

f.formica
Mod

The one correlating with "non" (or with itself) to form "neither/nor" is (ni in French as you're studying it): ne (en in French) instead is a clitic pronoun with a number of uses. Typically, it's a partitive (of it, of them), but sometimes it can express departure (i.e. from there) and sometimes it just forms pronominal verbs, i.e. it forms a new verb meaning. In English you don't always specify, e.g. "I have one" implies "of X": in Italian you have to (e.g. "ne ho uno").

March 14, 2016

CorkyRingspot

The point is that one is expected to translate a puzzling sentence, with no context, into a form of English that would never be spoken by a native speaker. Any attempt to produce something that sounds like real English is marked wrong. Very frustating.

April 27, 2015

CraigPickering

I too would like to know why 'ne' is used here.

June 22, 2014

DavidJMcLeod

So I guess a literal translation would be "I know some of them like this" but in English we would say "I know people like this"

June 23, 2014

GertHamacher

Why is "I know some one like that" wrong?

December 22, 2014

Macossay

"I know someone like that," is accepted July 2018

August 1, 2018

Jessgranad1

I worte "I know some of them like this" and I got it wrong, why?

February 17, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) In English we would either say "I know some like this" or "I know some of them" (which would be a different sentence in Italian)

March 8, 2014

darkpeak

I would report it - it sounds right to me (native English speaker)

November 15, 2014

Stergi3

Never used to use ne so far!

June 25, 2017

Karin759762

Still dont know what it means. Qualcuna, per favore

July 23, 2017

ci4ic4

I think "I know a few like this" should be accepted as well. Duolingo has different standards as far as accepting related translations.

August 25, 2017

emmyllu

What??!?

May 25, 2018

LotSparham

I know someone like her - DL didn't like it, but is it definitely wrong? Just wondering....

June 18, 2018

ecuchp

Very confusing sentence.

July 14, 2018

grrl8
March 31, 2019

TitiLaCarotte

Why : "I know someone like her" does not work? Isn't it a qualcunA?

April 8, 2019

Mike867080

The 'ne' i understand, but why is 'qualcuno' not accepted?

May 24, 2019

bonbayel

Does qualcuna always refer to a person? I tried "something like that", but that was wrong.

June 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.