1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أَعْرِف!"

"لا أَعْرِف!"

Translation:I do not know!

July 25, 2019

16 Comments


JFHermetica

I sometimes watch Arab series and they generally say "ma baref" (I guess it would be "ما بعرف") when they don't know something. Can any native speaker explain the difference to me?


TJ_Q8

The sentence here (and what Duolingo is supposed to teach) is MSA (modern Standard Arabic) which is a continuation of the Classical Arabic.
The phrase you mentioned is a dialectical one (Levant style, i.e. Lebanon, Syria and surroundings).
This said, Duolingo does use lot of dialectical words in this course and we talked about it in the forum here but I don't think Duolingo is changing that any time soon. Example: using شنطة instead of حقيبة for "bag" (شنطة is originally Turkish: çanta).


JFHermetica

Shukran! Thank you for your response.


TJ_Q8

العفو


Hassan323496

ShanTah is not originally turkish... All Arab use ShanTah for bag


JaimeMartn1234

Does the word أَعرِف means "to know" and the word لا indicates the negation part?


TJ_Q8

Almost. أعرف is (I know), and لا is the negation


Susan569895

Finally a good phrase to learn!


Yashanna1

the dictionary hints are both "I know" and "I do not know". ??? Reported.


goinggo-it

so the subject is not needed?


TJ_Q8

Sure not. All what you are saying here is (I don't know) in response to some question probably - so like in English, you don't have to mention really what is that that you don't know, same line of thought goes with the Arabic response.


goinggo-it

Hi TJ, maybe i didn't explain correctly what i mean, sorry. I was referring to the subject I - أنا . In english is "I" do not know! in sentence in Arabic I is missing !لا أَعْرِف


TJ_Q8

Ah, in that case then yeah it is not needed as well, because the Alif in أعرف stands for the personal pronoun (I). You can add أنا for emphasis or stressing, but normally it is not really needed.


goinggo-it

Melius abundare quam deficere.... thanks TJ!


TJ_Q8

Most welcome.


KatieC993112

it seems you're talking about the object, not the subject that goinggo-it asked about.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.