1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَكْل بارِد غَريب"

"أَكْل بارِد غَريب"

Translation:weird cold food

July 25, 2019

9 Comments


Hsn626796

Aklun bāridun ghareebun

Or

Akl bārid ghareeb (without the تنوين الضّمّ ( ٌ ) )


tuilap

Could this also mean "Cold food is weird"?


theowlkidnappdme

I think that would be

الأكل البارد غريب or أكل البارد غريب

You need to make the cold food part definite while keeping the weird indefinite


Qwynneth662

It would be 2akl al-bārid gharīb. What you wrote is "THE cold food is weird.".


Decybele

Also check if there is a period or not. If there is, then it is a sentence and you need the verb in there - otherwise I think you can assume (at least for these lessons) that it is just a noun with descriptive adjectives.


Bonjour689181

when the noun is indefinite, should a not be used? A weird cold food?


rbbekkhus

In my language, ekkel means disgusting …


Elhanan818992

Why "a weird cold food" is wrong?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.