1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد غالي لٰكِنّ…

"مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد غالي لٰكِنّ طَيِّب."

Translation:Mohamed's restaurant is expensive but good.

July 25, 2019

21 Comments


TJ_Q8

Did you report that?


TJ_Q8

Hope they fix that (not optimistic about that).
I noticed they added the dagger Alif on لـ in لكن so i hope it doesnt turn out like the case with هذا which they refuse to adjust till now as far as i know


Hsn626796

I believe they meant "tasty/delicious " , in which case the word should be لذيذ

طيب is never used in MSA


TJ_Q8

It is used in MSA. And can be used to describe a person as "kind" or can be used for food meaning "delicious"


Inna47606

Then could you please describe a difference between "طيب" and "لطيف" if we want to say "kind" for a person?


TJ_Q8

Actually both words can be used to note a kind person. I can say شخص طيب (šaxcun Tayyib) or شخص لطيف (šaxcun laTíf) - both mean kind person.

However, when I think about it, I think somewhat in my subconscious mind, the two types of "kind" here are different. I would say (and this is my own impression on the usage of these two words) is that طيب (Tayyib) is used to note a kind person in treatment to others, as opposed to (cruel). Meanwhile, لطيف (laTíf) I feel it as it means "kind" in a way, someone you enjoy talking to or dealing with (not necessarily opposing the adjective cruel). Maybe "gentle" is the word that fits here? Hope this is clear - but generally speaking, I've seen these 2 words used interchangeably to note a kind person.


MuftiAzizA

What's the difference between جيّد and طيّب?


TJ_Q8

جيّدmeans simply "good"
طيّب on the other hand can fill several meanings, including: delicious, kind (person), good, fine. This word has a sense of enjoyment in it.

If you say طعام جيد (Ta3ámun jayyid: good food) it simply means the food is good in terms of quality or the way it is cooked for example (e.g. carrot is a good food for eye's health). But when you say طعام طيّب (Ta3ámun Tayyib) here the food has a good quality in it with sensation of enjoyment (in smell and taste).


MuftiAzizA

Ok, I see. Thanks a lot. شكرا


KateConnor2019

Why is it not مطعم المحمد since it is possesive?


TJ_Q8

Well, محمد is a proper name (a person), so in Genitive relation we don't usually add (AL) to a person's name to form the Gentiive, but simply مطعم محمد (the restaurant of Mohammed).


Danny988196

❤❤❤❤ off!


Mhsar20001

anyone interested in learning arabic in exchange for french ???


Away54

مَطْعَمُ مُحَمَّدٍ غالٍ لَكِنْ طَيِّبٌ

مَطْعَمُ مُحَمَّدٍ غالٍ لَكِنَّهُ طيِّبٌ


lune.akvic

Is لكن supposed to have shadda like that


TJ_Q8

I don't know why they added this here really, but it would have it when some suffix would be attached to it, e.g. لكنّه - but here, it should not have it.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.