1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك مَطْعَم."

"هُناك مَطْعَم."

Translation:There is a restaurant.

July 25, 2019

7 Comments


Hsn626796

Alhamdulillah...

The first error free sentence in terms of pronunciation and writing


llana145213

Is it hunak, or hunaka???? Which is a correct way to pronounce???


GrahamWhit324102

There are actually two ways of stressing the English sentence: i) if you stress "there", when it means that a restaurant is located at a particular place, over there, and ii) if you stress "is", when it means that some restaurant exists (with not much commitment to whether that restaurant is in pointing range or not). Which of these does the Arabic correspond to? i)? ii)? both?


ph.engMCr

How to understand a word is musculine or feminine? Pls help. How do a new learner would know that banana is feminine???


uvix_3

the feminine nouns ends with a ة


AmalEbra

Sound like MaT3an. Why?


ph.engMCr

Pls reply anyone who already speak arabic very well how to understand the gender of a word

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.