1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a new phone numb…

"Do you have a new phone number, Mike?"

Translation:هَل عِنْدَك رَقَم هاتِف جَديد يا مايْك؟

July 25, 2019

4 Comments


Martin358481

[Hal 3andu-ka raqm-u haatif-in jadeed-in, yaa Maayk?] Doesn't this literally ask for the number of Mike's new phone? ... So, at least in the US, Mike may have a new phone but keep his old number or have a new number while keeping his old phone. What if the person asking sees that Mike still uses his old phone but can't reach him; how would they ask for his new number?

Would that be [Hal 3andu-ka raqm-u haatif-in jadeed-un, yaa Maayk]? Is that the way to make the difference? I.e., [raqm-u haatif-in jadeed-un] "new number" vs. [raqmu haatif-in jadeed-in] "new device"? Or now that I think about it, would it be [raqm-u haatif-in al'jadeed-u]?


Away54

Martin358481,

1)

هل عندَكَ رقْمُ هاتفٍ جديدٌ يا مايكُ؟

"hal 3indaka raqmu haatifin jadiidun yaa maaik(u)?"

The sentence means "a new number of a phone". جديد becomes the attributive adjective of رقم.

2)

هل عندَكَ رقْمُ هاتفٍ جديدٍ يا مايكُ؟

"hal 3indaka raqmu haatifin jadiidin yaa maaik(u)?"

It means "a number of a new phone". جديد becomes the attributive adjective of هاتف.

3) "raqm-u haatif-in al-jadiid-u" doesn't make any sense if we want to form 2iDaafa (the structure of possession). It should be "raqm-u 2al-haatif-i al-jadiid-u" رقمُ الهاتفِ الجديدُ, which means "the new number of the phone" -- ie. the number of the phone is new and we see it now. Something like when we say, 'is this "007" number new?' pointing the number out.


ArtFox11

you can leave out the "hal" question particle, I believe


KatieC993112

Huh! I'd vaguely wondered why رقم put me in mind of pirates. It just came to me: I was remembering a Tintin book - le trésor de Rakham le rouge. Does anyone know if رقم was in Hergé's mind when he wrote it? Or just happenchance?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.