1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I want to go out."

"I want to go out."

Translation:Eu quero sair.

April 17, 2013

10 Comments


thalita_pap

Eu quero ir para fora why is this not acceptable?


Paulenrique

It's also acceptable. Some verbs+preposition in English are sometimes translated as just one verb in Portuguese. A few examples: look for = procurar, hang up = pendurar, look into = examinar... and so on. So, a more literal translation (ir para fora) is not wrong in this case. But it would be wrong to say "sair para fora" once said means "go out". If you "sai", in portuguese it's obviously to outside!


CheahChungYin

Hi, what are the exact differences between the words "deixar", "sair" and "partir"?


ColemanGug

This is not the correct translation. I taught this to Brazilians many times. To go out means to go for a meal or drinks i.e. entertainment. The correct translation is, "I want to leave."


Paulenrique

No, in Portuguese sair means "to go out", "to get out" or "to leave".


Susan757976

"saida" means "exit", right, for the door to go outside? And I believe you can also use "sai" to tell someone to go away (when they annoy you). So I'm with Paul on this one :-) (Not JUST this one though.)


DREDWARD

BUT Coleman is refering to B.P. which is what I deire to learn, and he makes a valid POINT.........


PHScanes

It's a perspective question... it depends on the position of the subject...


RubyPuckPu

why don´t i have to use the preposition ´de´ after quero?


Paulenrique

Some verbs require no prepositions. They are called "direct verbs".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.