"I want to go out."

Translation:Eu quero sair.

April 17, 2013

9 Comments


thalita_pap

Eu quero ir para fora why is this not acceptable?

April 17, 2013

Paulenrique

It's also acceptable. Some verbs+preposition in English are sometimes translated as just one verb in Portuguese. A few examples: look for = procurar, hang up = pendurar, look into = examinar... and so on. So, a more literal translation (ir para fora) is not wrong in this case. But it would be wrong to say "sair para fora" once said means "go out". If you "sai", in portuguese it's obviously to outside!

April 17, 2013

ColemanGug

This is not the correct translation. I taught this to Brazilians many times. To go out means to go for a meal or drinks i.e. entertainment. The correct translation is, "I want to leave."

May 22, 2014

Paulenrique

No, in Portuguese sair means "to go out", "to get out" or "to leave".

May 22, 2014

DREDWARD

BUT Coleman is refering to B.P. which is what I deire to learn, and he makes a valid POINT.........

February 16, 2016

PHScanes

It's a perspective question... it depends on the position of the subject...

December 5, 2015

RubyPuckPu

why don´t i have to use the preposition ´de´ after quero?

October 30, 2016

Paulenrique

Some verbs require no prepositions. They are called "direct verbs".

October 30, 2016

CheahChungYin

Hi, what are the exact differences between the words "deixar", "sair" and "partir"?

May 31, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.