"Parmi les hommes, il y en a un qui ne boit pas d'alcool."

Translation:Among the men, there is one who does not drink alcohol.

June 12, 2014

16 Comments


janatha

Could someone please explain the reason for "en" in this sentence. It appears to make sense without it.

June 12, 2014

djoul

"en" is, in this case, a personal pronoun and avoid to repeat "homme"

"Parmi les hommes, il y a un homme qui ne boit pas d'alcool."

"Parmi les hommes, il y en a un qui ne boit pas d'alcool."

June 12, 2014

janatha

Thank you for that. I understand now.

June 12, 2014

talideon

Another way to think of it is that ‹ en › means of them, so ‹ il y en a un qui ... › translates as 'there is one of them who ...'

August 7, 2014

rpl12345

I put '...there is one of them who doesn't drink alcohol' and it was marked wrong. Therefore, why was 'en' there?

December 3, 2014

talideon

Because French requires it, whereas it's optional in English. Be careful not to project what's valid in one language onto another, because that will lead you astray. You should report the the fact that the English variant with 'of them' is valid if you find yourself doing this exercise again.

December 4, 2014

MKPjo

C'est exact et logique. Je vous remercie.

November 11, 2018

Anniebetty

And yet I wrote that and was marked wrong. :-(

November 14, 2018

feclips

Pronouncing "il y en a un" is a feat in itself...

September 13, 2014

SourireCache

Ikr...my last attempt felt like swallowing a bug. Anyway, I noticed that a + un totally merged together in this audio, so maybe that's supposed to happen?

October 10, 2014

Bruce878691

You're not kidding. I feel like, if someone saw me pronouncing that sentence, by the time I got to "un," anyone would assume I was trying to swallow a fly. Which reminds me...a fly...une mouche???

November 28, 2018

spanishzacd

En means of them or of it. This sentence is terrible

June 23, 2014

Kotori017

This for a pronunciation test... o_o

June 17, 2016

mplscurt

When I first encountered this, I thought the speaker said "uns" rather than "un." So I thought the translation would be "Among the men, there are some who do not drink alcohol." Two questions: If it really was "uns" rather than "un," would this be correct? And, if so, how do you tell the difference when you hear it?

January 15, 2019

CarolBeer3

I wrote ' ... there is one of them who.. '. Nothing wrong with that in English!

January 30, 2019

LeMonsieur2

Could this be translated as: Among men, there are some that don't drink alcohol?

April 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.