"He works as a model."

Translation:On pracuje jako model.

July 26, 2019

4 Comments


Ilya583989

Why 'on pracuje modelem' is wrong?

July 26, 2019

alik1989

That's Russian/Ukrainian grammar. In Polish, the instrumental case is used differently when referring to roles/functions of people.

  • Он работает моделем - On pracuje jako model (jako+nominative).
  • Письмо было написано моделем - List został napisany przez modela (przez+accusative).

But with the verb "być" it's:

  • Я - модель - Jestem modelem (Instrumental).
July 26, 2019

Ilya583989

Thanks for the explanation! Though you made a little mistake. In Russian the instrumental for 'модель' is not 'моделем' but 'моделью'. The word is feminine in Russian.

July 30, 2019

alik1989

Of course I did. Thanks for pointing it out.

July 30, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.