1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She is their niece."

"She is their niece."

Translation:Dia adalah keponakan mereka.

July 26, 2019

7 Comments


night_monkey_

What is the difference between ada and adalah


JeremyWait3

Ada = "there is/there are" Adalah = "to be/is/are", only used between two or more nouns


win.metacutie

can i exclude adalah?


Away54

win.metacutie,

Yes, you can :)) -- "Dia keponakan mereka" is also valid.


Dory944607

why not keponakan and not keponakan perempuan to precise that its a niece and not a nephew


hhhhccccc

I would also like to know why keponakan perempuan is not accepted here


anothernobody

I've seen "kemenakan" and "keponakan". Does one mean niece and the other nephew?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.