1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apakah dia sudah menyelesaik…

"Apakah dia sudah menyelesaikan sekolahnya?"

Translation:Has she already finished her school?

July 26, 2019

4 Comments


ChrisNeedh5

What does this mean? This sentence is quite unnatural, in my opinion.


Femmy813541

It means, has she graduated?


ChrisNeedh5

I meant more the given translation, 'Has she already finished her school?' doesn't really make sense, 'Has she already finished school?' would make more sense. Also, isn't 'lulus' used more for graduate?


Femmy813541

Yes. Lulus = graduate. Menyelesaikan = finish. Both terms are commonly used in Indonesian, in the context of completing your education.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started