1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apakah dia sudah menyelesaik…

"Apakah dia sudah menyelesaikan sekolahnya?"

Translation:Has she already finished her school?

July 26, 2019

5 Comments


ChrisNeedh5

What does this mean? This sentence is quite unnatural, in my opinion.


Mick615494

Finished "her" school sounds like she is eating it. I.e has she finished her dinner. This needs a correction


DylanSterland

Should be schooling (education), though not in common use.

"Has she already finished her schooling?"


Jon.Orble

Yes exactly. “Sekolahnya” in the Indonesian sentence refers to the process of her education, not the place/building in which she is educated.

Formal and most literal translation: “Has she already finished her schooling?”

Informal and most natural translation: “Has she already finished school?”

The translation given by Duolingo is incorrect because it uses “school” as a place/building in the English sentence and “sekolahnya” as the process of her being educated/schooled in the Indonesian sentence.


Chris604182

'Has she already finished school?' would be the correct phrase in English

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.