1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The pool has no water."

"The pool has no water."

Translation:La piscina no tiene agua.

April 17, 2013

3 Comments


ThomasMcGregor

why is 'la alberca tiene no aqua' no accepted? Since when does aqua no mean water?


RAMOSRAUL

As far as I know, since modern Spanish exists. The word you are looking for is "agua" you see, not aqua. Acqua is modern Italian for water though.


rocko2012

In Spanish when you negate the action of a verb it happens before that verb. "no tiene" is right here and "tiene no" is not.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.