Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The pool has no water."

Translation:La piscina no tiene agua.

5 years ago

7 Comments


ThomasMcGregor

why is 'la alberca tiene no aqua' no accepted? Since when does aqua no mean water?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

As far as I know, since modern Spanish exists. The word you are looking for is "agua" you see, not aqua. Acqua is modern Italian for water though.

5 years ago

ThomasMcGregor

Okay thanks, I thinks it's because of South American Spanish as I've only ever heard South Americans say agua.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Agua is universal Spanish for water.

Aqua is Latin, which is dead everywhere except for those pointy-hatted folks in Rome.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I guess "aqueous" comes from "aqua" it is used in chemistry to describe a water based solution.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You see it lots of places in English. Aquatic for example, means having to do with water. English has plenty of Latin in it, and if you can identify the Latin bits it can help you a lot with your Spanish (which, of course, is like 75% Latin)

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

In Spanish when you negate the action of a verb it happens before that verb. "no tiene" is right here and "tiene no" is not.

5 years ago