1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل تَعْرِفين يا روزا؟"

"هَل تَعْرِفين يا روزا؟"

Translation:Do you know, Rosa?

July 26, 2019

10 Comments


mikidadial

How would be 'Do you know Rosa?'


AmineHadji1

Do you know Rosa? = هَل تَعْرِفين روزا؟


Slitinsky

Why the oh rosa?


Toms662174

Is asking Rosa if she knows something, not asking someone else if she knows Rosa.


jss.___

Is there a fatHa missing in تَعْرِفين? The speaker is addressing a woman.


Marcel766088

Yes, I think so as well. In MSA the ending should be -ina? Could a native confirm?


KTPtVL

They need a comma for the English to be correct.


isabel507610

Or an -it- after the verb.


Belal173143

why ta3refeen instead of ta3ref


Kas334864

Because you are addressing a woman. It is the feminine form.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.