1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَكْل مَغْرِبِيّ طَيِّب"

"أَكْل مَغْرِبِيّ طَيِّب"

Translation:good Moroccan food

July 26, 2019

10 Comments


TitusPowell

So how would you say "Moroccan food is good"?


TJ_Q8

الأكل المغربي طيب

Notice the change in the definite articles.


hk8055

I didn't get it


TJ_Q8

Which part?


KatieC993112

What change? Do you mean the presence of the definite article?


KatieC993112

I meanarticles. But thanks anyway.


Nigel255138

Saying "a good moroccan food" was flagged wrong for me, isn't it right to put a to show it's indefinite?


TJ_Q8

Well I'm not a native English speaker myself but as far as I remember "food" is not countable in English, so it does not get plural, neither (a) for indefinite (because "a" means "one"). Probably that's why


KatieC993112

Yes, you're right, TJ_Q8,. "Food" is not normally a countable noun, and that is the reason Nigel was marked wrong.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.