1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْتِّلْفاز مُعَطَّل في ٱلْ…

"اَلْتِّلْفاز مُعَطَّل في ٱلْطّابِق اَلْثّاني."

Translation:The television is out of order on the second floor.

July 26, 2019

13 Comments


PdV16

The television on the second floor is out of order" is the proper English order.


Torpheh

Yes, it should be accepted,


Yashanna1

it is now (apr 2020)


Sophia_Eressea

The real question is: should the suggested translation be accepted?


BereketDes

Agreed. The answer i gave is the same to yours. I think given answe is broken English.


BafouillCharabia

I wrote : The out of order television is on the second floor.

The meaning is not exactly the same. How would you say this in arabic?
Thanks.


Djibril487949

You would just need another /al-/ before /mu3aTTal/ to make it attributive on television, I think.


Rashid946441

Is this the most natural way to say this in Arabic? Or could you move معطل to the end?


Kas334864

So if you take it downstairs it will work again?


Away54

التلفازُ مُعَطَّلٌ في الطَّابِقِ الثَّانِي

2at-tilfaazu mu3aTTalun fii 2aT-Taabiqi 2ath-thaanii / 2at-tilfaazu mu3aTTalun fii 2aT-Taabiqith-thaanii


henkaipantomime

what is the difference between "broken" and "out of order" in Arabic? (sorry, don't have the keyboard.)


Aurora535993

"Al-tilfaz mu3aTTal" means "the TV is out of order/broken", while "Al-tilfaz al-mu3aTTal" means "the broken TV" (in this case "out of order" doesn't sound good)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.