"In centimeters or in kilometers"

Translation:In centimetri oppure in chilometri

4/17/2013, 3:22:54 PM

4 Comments


Elfrandor

When do you use "oppure" instead of just "o"?

4/17/2013, 3:22:54 PM

f.formica
Mod

"Oppure" is just stronger than "o", so you can use it to mean "otherwise", "alternatively", "or even", "or else" and so on. It's often simply used with the same meaning as "o".

4/17/2013, 6:27:14 PM

mukkapazza

You can usually use either :)

4/17/2013, 6:23:53 PM

maad234

running the cursor of the word kilometers gives both chilometri or kilometer? what's the scoop?

5/31/2014, 5:40:14 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.