" um pequeno jardim na frente da minha casa."

Translation:There is a small garden in front of my house.

April 17, 2013

5 Comments


AlexTheTutor

I got it wrong by saying "in THE front of my house" and the answer was "in front of my house." But, shouldn't the portuguese then say: EM frente da minha casa. ?

April 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Iiterally yup.... (most of time we use "na frente de" but that doesnt justify "em frente de" be considered wrong, or "in the front of")

April 17, 2013

Lingodingle

"em frente de..." ou "em frente da,,,"?

April 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Both are correct....

April 18, 2013

KemotS

What is difference between above structures and "em frente a"? Do they mean the same? For example sample from Duplingo: "O restaurante fica em frente à escola" .

January 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.