https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EmmaFaith7

Teastaigh Eclipsis/Lenition

What determines whether teastaigh requires eclipsis? What about lenition?

July 26, 2019

7 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

Are you referring to the verb teastaigh in general, or only to those conjugations that take the form teastaigh ?

July 26, 2019

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EmmaFaith7

I am referring to conjugations that take the form teastaigh.

July 26, 2019

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

The past indicative theastaigh is lenited unless it’s preceded by a particle that causes eclipsis. Several verbal and relative particles can cause either eclipsis or lenition on a following verb, but few of the eclipsing ones can be used before a past indicative conjugation. I don’t know if any of them could be used before a imperative conjugation; , the most common particle (if not the only one) before an imperative, doesn’t mutate, but would prepend an h before an imperative that begins with a vowel.

July 26, 2019

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EmmaFaith7

Ok, thank you. I have not learned the past and future tenses of teastaigh yet; I have only learned the present tense so far. I should have been more specific in my question in that I would like to know the requirements for eclipsis and lenition for teastaigh when in the present tense. Does my question make sense? Please let me know if I need to further clarify.

July 26, 2019

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/galaxyrocker

In the present tense, you eclipse when you follow the question particles an and nach, and you lenite when you follow the negative particle .

Examples:

Teastaíonn sé uaim - I need it

Ní thestaíonn sé uaim - I don't need it (with lenition)

An dteastaíonn sé uaim - Do I need it? (with eclipse)

Nach dteastaíonn sé uaim - Don't I need it? (with eclipse)

July 26, 2019

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/EmmaFaith7

Thank you so much! This is just the answer I was looking for. I'll let you know if I have further questions.

July 26, 2019

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

No present indicative conjugation of teastaigh takes the form teastaigh. In the present indicative, its forms are teastaím, teastaíonn, teastaímid, and teastaítear.

July 26, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.