1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम दुखी हो।"

"तुम दुखी हो।"

Translation:You are sad.

July 26, 2019

5 Comments


Rodrigo188394

Tum dukee (f)this time .


vinay92

दुखी is an adjective that doesn't change form depending on gender. So, both the male and female forms are दुखी.


rsail

Thanks for explaining. I had been wondering from previous exercises Raj dukhee hai.


SunilNaik8

So what's, "are you sad?"


vinay92

क्या तुम दुखी हो?

To turn a statement into a yes/no question, just add क्या at the beginning.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.