"Non siamo in aprile, ma in ottobre."

Translation:We are not in April, but in October.

April 17, 2013

44 Comments


AquisM

Why is in used here rather than a when we've been taught all along to use a with months?

July 24, 2013

uroshu

When you need prepositions to talk about a specific point in time, use ‘a’ for holidays and months ‘a Pasqua’ (at Easter); ‘a gennaio’ (or ‘ad’ in front of’ vowels, as in ‘ad aprile’); and for unspecified moments during the day, parts of the day, months, seasons and years, you use the ‘in’ or ‘durante’, as in ‘in aprile’ (during the month of April), in estate/nell’estate (= during the summer/in summer), in mattinata (in the morning), ‘nel pomeriggio’, nel 2005 etc. These are just general guidelines; they are a bit vague and it all depends on the way you look at things/your point of view.

October 26, 2014

Ripcurlgirl

Grazie mille per la risposta eccellente!

April 25, 2018

Jeffrey855877

It seems like there is a lot of room for using either, and that you'd be required to using only a or in for very definite or indefinite points in time. There doesn't appear to be any difference between ad aprile and in aprile

May 9, 2018

jholland15

Thank you!

October 26, 2014

robertotc

Grazie mille per la risposta

December 5, 2018

jholland15

I have the same question.

October 13, 2014

robdb2

Fyi, this can also be translated to "It's not April, but October." It worked for me.

January 4, 2014

Charlotte844737

This would be more correct in my opinion.

February 22, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"It's not April, but October" accepted 8 May 2018.

May 9, 2018

Laynio

Someone's got amnesia, huh?

April 10, 2015

brucehopson2000

Why is it not bensi? Non siamo in aprile, bense Ottobre?

June 15, 2013

AlexPope1

I'm by no means an expert but my presumption is that bensi is the more formal way of saying it and this is just colloquial? in a conversation for example you'd be more likely to say ma than bensi. I don't know for sure just a possibility.

June 23, 2013

jmec08

My understanding of bensi is "but rather" in English. It's gotten confusing because so many words means almost the same thing. Anyway, I hope that helps.

October 1, 2014

Jeffrey855877

It's most likely OK, however formal, but you'd still need bensì in ottobre not bense Ottobre. Also, I don't believe ottobre is capitalized in Italian.

May 9, 2018

nadjalench2011

Why do we have to use "in" instead of "a"?

February 9, 2014

Davoskan

I think you go with "in" when it comes to months. Let's wait for a native speaker to chime in.

February 9, 2014

GlenM

Just a thought - perhaps 'in' when the month begins with a vowel? In any case, prepositions are always tricky in a new language.

February 9, 2014

Sebafleb

GlenM is right, it is because it sounds better and no language sounds better than Italian

March 16, 2014

Bellaaaax3

Actually a useful sentence, but only when you have Italian stoner friends.

March 16, 2018

Olga.Kuznetcova

When you lost in time while travelling by time-machine

July 3, 2018

Elfrandor

Someone got their head knocked out...

April 17, 2013

GlenM

Siete stati in un incidente

July 25, 2013

frenchpog

>We are not in April but October

should be acceptable.

October 7, 2013

saintsauveur

tout à fait d'accord!

November 18, 2013

bogie11

Just wanted to say I agree with you, but it appears the Italian phrasing is different, hence "but in October".

September 28, 2014

Jeffrey855877

There's no substantive difference in the English between "not in April but in October" and "not in April but October". It's a difference in form only - even the nuance is the same.

May 9, 2018

DarioMontecello

We are not in April, but rather in October. should be accepted.

December 5, 2014

Taggggg

This is how I translated it as well, but I guess there is another word for "rather". Still, if we are to translate by meaning rather than by words, this is arguably the best translation. The suggested solution doesn't sound right in English.

December 20, 2015

GlenM

No it shouldn't.

December 5, 2014

stephaniel118925

Do months of the year not begin with a capital letter in Italin

February 6, 2019

GlenM

No Stephanie, nor in Italian. :)

February 6, 2019

stephaniel118925

Thank you I presume days of the week too.

February 6, 2019

GlenM

Right! Languages too, but not countries and nationalities. It's a lot of fun trying to remember all these little things while you're struggling to use prepositions correctly.

February 6, 2019

sylviamora

lol there's a major difference between both months. how would you get them mixed up

March 12, 2019

GlenM

I suppose it all depends on what you've been smoking.

March 12, 2019

Uomo_Siciliano

Non siamo ad aprile, ma ad ottobre.

December 4, 2014

Jack131905

It is very strange to translate this in English using"but". No native speaker would say this. It should be "It's not April, it's October."

February 26, 2018

IoSonoEnzo

Ma perchè usa ma? Pensavo che la parola correcta è bensì

August 23, 2018

BEISisICE

Spooktober

September 7, 2018

JovanaBG

Why is the english translation so literal? Would anybody say in English "We are not in October" instead of "It is not October"?

November 8, 2018

UniverseWords

Does the audio say "ottubre" instead of ottObre?

November 16, 2018

DarinEckto

I think rather is a suitable synonym for but.

February 6, 2019

redbrickhut

Maybe 'in' is used for months that the speaker is currently in. 'a/ad' might be referring to a future time.. just a guess though.

March 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.