1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْدِك تَنّورة يا سامْية."

"عِنْدِك تَنّورة يا سامْية."

Translation:You have a skirt, Samia.

July 26, 2019

11 Comments


nandan108

The audio says "taninuura" but what I'm reading is 'tannuua'. Someone tell me which one's correct?


TJ_Q8

yes it's Tannúrah
The audio is not correct


Kahl204585

Thank you, nandan108 and TJ_Q8.


llana145213

Is 'عندك' correct as a Standard Arabic? It is not dialect??


TJ_Q8

Yes, it's standard, even though there are other words commonly used for this purpose in novels or literature in general. But it's correct as a standard Arabic.
Some linguists say that (3ind), which means at, is used when the thing that is owned is present at the moment of talking, while لدى (ladá) is used for having something in general not necessarily at the moment of talking. All in all, both are correct and the general public don't really recognize these delicate differences.

Worth noting that it should be (3indaki) - the audio is not spelling the words correctly.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

The audio of this sentence sounds again totally a question by intonation (for me at least). This explains again the need of the existence of the word هل, because otherwise we would never know if a sentence is asking something or stating.

Just a remark that might be useful for others too...


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Or not totally sounds question, because the intonation of the end of the sentence is important and it's down, but I try to be quicker and quicker in understanding and to find out in the middle of the sentence the whole meaning of the sentence ;) and in the middle it sounded me like a question... ;)

Whatever... :)


Lucia380

I would feel more like translating with "Well Samia , you have a skirt.", thus asking for Samia's attention with يا . Is that correct?


TJ_Q8

Somewhat. Yá could be interpreted as an attention grabber. However, "well" on the other hand, is like a stuffing word and I'm not sure they coincide in meaning. To what I know, in classical English they used "O" before names as a vocative particle before names. Such particles still survive in Irish and they do have a grammatical correspondence; e.g. Seán (shawn, a name), A Sheáin (A hawin, O Shawn), or like a common expression in Irish almost equal to (guys) when someone calls his or her friends, "A chairde" which here uses the "A" for vocative.


popo385447

Wondering still why all these possessive words like عِنْدِك sound like there is an -a sound at the end of them, in the audio? 2andika tannura is what I hear


TJ_Q8

The audio is wrong, and the writing in Arabic here is wrong as well. So, it's a complete catastrophe.

the possessive ending in standard Arabic for a singular 2nd person are:

  • -k(a) (your/male).
  • -ki (your/female).

The masculine suffix has (a) at the end which can be silent when there is no continuation of speech (i.e. no word coming after it). If there is anything that comes after, then for smoothing out the speech, this (a) is pronounced. Notice that this (a) is indeed part of the suffix and not something added, but rather it is something that we remove when NOT needed. As saying a full sentence with stops in the middle all the way do sound cumbersome for Arabic.
In the feminine suffix (-ki), the (i) is usually kept in all situations to make it clear that the speech is dedicated to a female.

When happened then is that the dialects nowadays, specifically the Levantine and Egyptian, did shift the vowel to the back, so instead of (-ka) and (-ki), they became as (-ak) and (-ik) respectively.
In the sentence above, the contributors put on عِنْدِكَ (3indika) which has two terrible mistakes:

  • They used a dialect form of (-ik) instead of (-ki).
  • They used a dialect form with standard Arabic form by adding (-a) to the end. Because in dialects, these finals vowels are omitted typically.

In fact, (3indika) is perplexing. I don't know whether it is dedicated to a male or a female. So, the correct form must be:

(Standard Arabic)

  • 3indaka (you have/male).
  • 3indaki (you have/female).

(Dialect)

  • 3indak (you have/male).
  • 3indik (you have/female).

They are making such a mess out of the language. Don't worry about the last (a) vowel, as they are teaching a "traveler's Arabic" here; Some mix between Standard and dialects.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.