1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "A windy day."

"A windy day."

Translation:He lā makani.

July 26, 2019

5 Comments


PauloChen2

The English, "A windy day.", is clearly not a sentence, despite the initial capital and the period.

The English is "(indefinite article)+(adjective)+(noun)": a phrase, not even a clause.

The Hawaiian is "(indefinite article)+(noun/verb, used as a noun)+(noun/verb, used as an adjective)": "he lā makani".

Both "lā" and "makani" are flexible. They can be used as nouns or verbs of state. A verb of state can also be used as an adjective.

The anchor of the Hawaiian phrase is the indefinite article "he" (a/an). The word immediately following it has to take on the role of a noun.

We now have "lā" (day) forced by position to act as a noun. That tells us we should read "makani" as an adjective, "windy". "Noun+adjective" is the usual order in Hawaiian.

"Noun", "verb", "adjective", and so on, are terms we're used to using, and they work well with European languages. For describing Polynesian languages, well, they're better than nothing.


jaredfood

I am very frustrated that before each lesson there isn't a) some sort of explicit vocab list to study and b) some sort of grammar chart to study.


CaliforniaNorma

Agree. In Swedish, they provide a table with the different genders and numbers (male plural, etc). It's VERY helpful.


Nikopr3

Can someone please explain the grammar


CaliforniaNorma

My perception is that this Hawaiian course is several levels of difficulty above my Spanish, Latin, Italian and Swedish courses. I believe the reason is that several things are presented and practiced at once. THIS "A windy day" is practicing the sentence structure AND showing a new word AND the language does not have "to be" so sentence structure is an ongoing challenge. LOTS going on here. Breaking it apart would be helpful.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.