1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What does she ask?"

"What does she ask?"

Translation:वह क्या पूछती है ?

July 26, 2019

8 Comments


peekpoke

so क्या वह पूछती है? means "does she ask?". correct?


shri212262

What is the diff btw 'poocho' and 'poochthi'


vinay92

पूछो is the imperative form. You use it when you are instructing or requesting someone to 'ask'. Eg: 'नेहा, उनसे पूछो!' - 'Neha, Ask them!'.

पूछती is the feminine simple present tense form. It is used to ask that someone habitually 'asks'. Eg: 'नेहा हमेशा बहुत सवाल पूछती है' - 'Neha always asks a lot of questions'.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Is this actually saying "She asks what?"


Kanageshwa

How to translate " kya vag poocho "


murari261284

Vaha pucti kya he? Incorrect? Vaha pucti he kya? Incorrect?


vinay92

In formal Hindi, both those sentence are incorrect.

However, colloquial spoken Hindi is more flexible in word order and both of them can be used if spoken with the correct intonation. 'वह पूछती क्या है?' is then 'What does she ask?' and 'वह पूछती है क्या?' is 'Does she ask?'
That said, I would suggest that new Hindi learners stick to the regularly ordered sentences - 'वह क्या पूछती है?' and 'क्या वह पूछती है?' respectively - because changes in word order may pack a lot of nuances that they may be unfamiliar with.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.