"What does she ask?"

Translation:वह क्या पूछती है ?

July 26, 2019

3 Comments


shri212262

What is the diff btw 'poocho' and 'poochthi'

July 26, 2019

vinay92
Mod

पूछो is the imperative form. You use it when you are instructing or requesting someone to 'ask'. Eg: 'नेहा, उनसे पूछो!' - 'Neha, Ask them!'.

पूछती is the feminine simple present tense form. It is used to ask that someone habitually 'asks'. Eg: 'नेहा हमेशा बहुत सवाल पूछती है' - 'Neha always asks a lot of questions'.

July 27, 2019

E2.m2c4.p2c2

Is this actually saying "She asks what?"

July 29, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.