1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْجَري وَالْأَكْل أ…

"أُحِبّ اَلْجَري وَالْأَكْل أَيْضاً."

Translation:I like running and eating also.

July 26, 2019

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

EliasHaglu

What does running an neighbor have to do with each other?

July 30, 2019

Uaboe

In Arabic not so much: جار ‘neighbor’ comes from a root جور GWR, while جرى ‘to run’ looks similar but has different consonants (GRY).

August 9, 2019

Uaboe

Other Semitic languages have the ‘neighbor’ word for ‘foreigner, stranger’, e.g. Hebrew ger Syriac/Aramaic giyyura, Classical Ethiopic gəyyur (from GWR ‘to sojourn, dwell (together), live’), but GRY originally meant something like ‘to incite, stir up, attack’, compare in particular in Akkadian gerû(m)/garû(m) ‘to be hostile to, attack’. The meaning ‘to run’ is found only in Arabic, but could be developed from ‘to attack, stir up, agitate’ > ‘to cause to/make run’ > ‘to run’.

However, ‘be hostile to’ and ‘stranger’ are so similar (compare guest, host and hostile, all going back to the same word meaning ‘stranger’, https://www.etymonline.com/word/*ghos-ti-) that I think that there was an ancient connection between these words.

August 9, 2019

Slitinsky

Very interesting and amazing comment!

August 21, 2019

Whaka

Can confirm, people that run also eat LOTS!

September 5, 2019

archie863392

full communism worldwide

August 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.