1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْجَري وَالْأَكْل أ…

"أُحِبّ اَلْجَري وَالْأَكْل أَيْضاً."

Translation:I like running and eating also.

July 26, 2019

25 Comments


EliasHaglu

What does running an neighbor have to do with each other?


Uaboe

In Arabic not so much: جار ‘neighbor’ comes from a root جور GWR, while جرى ‘to run’ looks similar but has different consonants (GRY).


Uaboe

Other Semitic languages have the ‘neighbor’ word for ‘foreigner, stranger’, e.g. Hebrew ger Syriac/Aramaic giyyura, Classical Ethiopic gəyyur (from GWR ‘to sojourn, dwell (together), live’), but GRY originally meant something like ‘to incite, stir up, attack’, compare in particular in Akkadian gerû(m)/garû(m) ‘to be hostile to, attack’. The meaning ‘to run’ is found only in Arabic, but could be developed from ‘to attack, stir up, agitate’ > ‘to cause to/make run’ > ‘to run’.

However, ‘be hostile to’ and ‘stranger’ are so similar (compare guest, host and hostile, all going back to the same word meaning ‘stranger’, https://www.etymonline.com/word/*ghos-ti-) that I think that there was an ancient connection between these words.


Slitinsky

Very interesting and amazing comment!


AnwerAli9

In urdu also 'gher' is used to stranger, though for neighbor we use 'parosi' or in indian dialect 'padosi'


Shlomomm993

I Hebrew the word for neighbor is not 'stranger' it's just neighbor = שכן Similar to ساكن


NachshonB

This is a development in modern Hebrew. In biblical Hebrew you'll find "שכן" almost exlusively as a verb, and the rare noun for "neighbor" is the same as for "incomer/foreigner" - "גר". For example, "וגרך אשר בשעריך" = "and your neighbor within your gates".


Whaka

Can confirm, people that run also eat LOTS!


GiselaPosc

Why is not "as well" accepted ( only " also")?!


Erin

I'm curious why the infinitive form of the verbs are not also accepted. "I like to run and eat too." The meaning is the same.


GeoffreyHa61650

the english translations are poor and inflexible


mich858400

We are not here to learn english


Sue982688

Duo is developed by giving one standard answer. Whenever you think that another answer should be accepted, click on the flag after you are told you are wrong. Add an explanation about why your suggestion should be accepted.


Sue982688

Each course has an improvement group that evaluates the things sent to the flags. Some work faster than others. They (usually)do not read these comments, so commenting here won't bring change.


Sue982688

Erin, I don't yet know enough about Arabic, but if Arabic does distinguish between gerunds and infinitives, it will never count that correct. If English greetings and infinitives are both always translated into the same form in Arabic, then your option should be added as an alternate. I hope am Arabic speaker might clarify.


ForkliftOperator

Just don't do these things at the same time. Heh


Jihel5

Running with Caesar...'s salad?


Nicola466118

Still dont get how you can tell when it's "eating" and "food"


Afyman123

Wait so Food and eating is the same word? I thought "al-akl" is "The food"


Lepetka

Why is "I like running and eating too" marked wrong?


CeeCeeSong

talk about a non-sequitur in a single sentence!!


archie863392

full communism worldwide

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.