1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a weird American university"

"a weird American university"

Translation:جامِعة أَمْريكِيّة غَريبة

July 26, 2019

8 Comments


alishba542417

Why is ghariiba after amrikia


Rinse690509

Because the adjectives closest to the noun (in English), should also be closest to the noun in Arabic


Susan569895

From doing the examples, where you come from always comes before other descriptions i.e: the person , the country then other descriptions like fun, happy, or duo's favourite weird


cuzi_hd

jaami3a 2amriikiyaa ghariiba


AmineHadji1

You probably mean ghariiba, gharbiia means Western


Bsher_1

I think the Arabic course here is not as good as English or Spanish.. It need some correction, It seems like they translated the English examples to Arabic, but Arabic is more unique.. Its more beautiful than this.

Anyways thanks duolingo.


TatianaNicole2

Duo, stop using this word "weird" in your sentences.!!! We had enough of it!!! Make the sentences more practical!


Susan569895

I get the feeling the arab translators in this section have a problem with american ....? Arabs are amazing queens and American universities and New York are weird...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.