"I write on white sheets of paper."

Translation:Scrivo su fogli bianchi.

April 17, 2013

26 Comments


konsuntier

Why su and not sui?

April 17, 2013

pierugofoz

sui = su+i = on the
- I write on white sheets of paper = scrivo su fogli bianchi
- I write on the white sheets of paper = scrivo sui fogli bianchi

it is true that italian language uses articles more and in a different way from English, but in this case the article has the same meaning

March 3, 2019

Rubyness24

I got it wrong too! but I think you are right!

May 6, 2013

davidlemke

"Sui" translates to "on the", so technically only "su" is correct.

July 18, 2013

ThomasFAustria

I did it wrong and was corrected to "scrivo SUI fogli bianchi"

October 5, 2014

MichaelWat541241

Italian often uses a definite article where we wouldn't in English. I would like a native-speaker of Italian answer this question.

February 23, 2019

shaunalouise

I'd love to know why 'sui' is wrong as well.

May 17, 2013

katerana

why "scrivo su fogli di carta bianchi" is wrong? mustn't we translate "of paper"?

June 29, 2013

pierugofoz

The correct translation should be: "(io) scrivo su dei fogli di carta bianca", but I don't know if DL accepts it

March 3, 2019

Rydey

yup - why not sui?

August 26, 2013

jgbachand

I think "davidlemke" above answers this...

December 2, 2013

draugur_ulv

why "pagine bianche" doesn't work? I mean, I know it's "pages" but what else other than pages are "white sheets of paper"?

December 11, 2014

AmitDash

exactly, this logically should be a valid accepted translation!

July 8, 2018

maxspeak

My answer, "Io scrivo sui fogli bianchi", was accepted

June 23, 2014

HappyBeaver

Mine too. I think they fixed it.

August 27, 2014

KarenColle

"Scrivo sui fogli bianchi" accepted 9/23/14.

September 24, 2014

robnich

But it was not accepted today, 2/1/18. Go figure.

February 2, 2018

popemaria

or today 2/2/18

March 2, 2018

pablosch61

or today 6/7/18

June 7, 2018

MichaelWat541241

Or today 2/23/2019

February 23, 2019

sbarbour

Sui not accepted 03/18

March 22, 2018

MariaIramendy

Since it has been questioned by so many people, is there any moderator over there who can explain why sui is not accepted.

September 10, 2018

Trev756863

I also considered "sui" but that would be "I write on the white sheets of paper". The definite article is not included in the original sentence, hence it is only "su" - .... on white sheets....

November 29, 2018

Pat590727

NB 'sheets of white paper': when I translated 'fogli bianchi' as sheets of white paper, a couple of sentences ago, it was marked wrong!

October 12, 2018

MarilynHolland1

I should have been marked , as correct.

December 27, 2018

WilliamM.G

W.O.T. this challenge.

January 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.