"I write on white sheets of paper."

Translation:Scrivo su fogli bianchi.

April 17, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


optimalo

Why su and not sui?


Pier_Golfoz
  • sui = su+i = on the
  • white sheets of paper = "fogli bianchi" or "fogli di carta bianca"

I write on white sheets of paper = scrivo su (dei)(1) fogli bianchi
I write on the white sheets of paper = scrivo sui fogli bianchi
(1) dei = some

it is true that italian language uses articles more and in a different way from English, but in this case the article has the same meaning
https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article/


NadinaMaria22

I know that to just about everyone, Pier_G's explanation makes of "su vs sui--dei vs omitting dei" is crystal clear. But for me, it just about makes my head explode trying to differentiate when to use, or not to use, su/sul/sui dei (used or omitted).) Just venting frustration with myself :-


jamdunk

Thanks so much, pierugofoz!


jamdunk

& I got it wrong again, some months later sigh


Rubyness24

I got it wrong too! but I think you are right!


davidlemke

"Sui" translates to "on the", so technically only "su" is correct.


Mico_di_Ostia

Italian often uses a definite article where we wouldn't in English. I would like a native-speaker of Italian answer this question.


ejlens

amazing how often this question comes back - through out the entire course! it is never explained properly anywhere!


ThomasFAustria

I did it wrong and was corrected to "scrivo SUI fogli bianchi"


hschloff

I have the same question, why not "sui"?


shaunalouise

I'd love to know why 'sui' is wrong as well.


Rydey

yup - why not sui?


dbpackers

Sui not accepted. I appreciate that literally translated it would be "the sheets..." but all through tgese modules we see examples where the definite article is not used in English but is used in Italian. For example "I cavalli sono animali utili".


MariaIramendy

Since it has been questioned by so many people, is there any moderator over there who can explain why sui is not accepted.


katerana

why "scrivo su fogli di carta bianchi" is wrong? mustn't we translate "of paper"?


Pier_Golfoz

The correct translation should be: "scrivo su fogli di cartA biancA"

Unlike in English, descriptive adjectives in Italian are usually placed after the noun they modify, and with which they agree in gender and number.

• scrivo su fogli di carta bianca (fem. sing.)
• scrivo su fogli bianchi di carta (masc. pl.)


Tom420379

The answer using "sui" should be accepted absent an explanation to the contrary.


TeresaDeia1

I used sui fogli bianchi, but it's wrong? All of the explanations, I've read, doesn't make sense at all! It was Duolingo that taught us that in Italian you have to use mostly the article, accept when you talk of family matters (mia padre, suo fratello). But now that's not the case. And now all of the sudden it's wrong? It is not logical at all and very frustrating!


Pier_Golfoz

I'm italian
"...sui fogli bianchi" is not wrong
DL probably wants a more literal translation here.
You could take a look at this comment


sbarbour

Sui not accepted 03/18


Claudestephane1

Why "su" & not "sul"?


Pier_Golfoz

su = on
sui = su+i = on the
sul = su+il = on the

• su fogli di carta = on sheets of paper
• sui fogli di carta = on the sheets of paper
• sul foglio di carta = on the sheet of paper


DanielPodo0000

"Sui" should be accepted, it's still not accepted July 2021.


DragonXYZ

Is there a rule about how -ch -c and -cc are pronounced?


CharlesRit3

The Italian letter "c" is pronounced like the English letter "k" (hard sound) except when followed by either the letter "e" or the letter "i"; then it is pronounced like the English letter combination "ch" (soft sound).

Similarly, the Italian letter combination "cc" is also pronounced like the English letter "k" except when followed by either the letter "e" or the letter "i"; then it is pronounced like the English letter combination "ch". The difference between "c" and "cc" is that the sound of "cc" is held longer or spoken as parts of two syllables. Consider, for example, the word "accordo." It is pronounced "ac cor do."

The Italian letter combination "ch" is always pronounced like the English letter "k". I think that you will find that "ch" is always followed by either the letter "e" or the letter "i". The letter "h" is added to the letter "c" to ensure the "k" sound.


DragonXYZ

Thank you! This was very helpful.


BilingualAndytoo

Sui still not accepted; April '19


Jaxx51

Or June 2020


AddyMoreno

This must be the 100th time I get this wrong and I can never remember it's SU and not SUI :'(


AddyMoreno

2 days later... this must be the 101 time I get this wrong... :'(


UmaBhattac

Why not sui? Its i fogli.


MarmaraKaz2

It looks there is no rule how to use articles and prepositions in Italian even if there are they must be so slippery and tricky.


draugur_ulv

why "pagine bianche" doesn't work? I mean, I know it's "pages" but what else other than pages are "white sheets of paper"?


Tom934823

How do you figure out the order of the words? Always getting it mixed up because it isn't in order.


Francine236534

Sometimes we are told that it is okay to have the adjective ahead of the noun and sometimes it is marked wrong. How do we ever know when we can or cannot do this. So very confusing with no one to explain.


RJA1998

Why is bianchi supposed to be after fogli? I thought colours went first


Xi.G.Rose

Colours typically go after the noun they modify. However, the colour might go before the noun if the color is the primary and most important characteristic of the noun (eg "The White House" might be translated as "La Bianca Casa").


rcgrimes

i working through is progressively and want to know two things. In this lesson, when did they explain "fogli" to mean sheets of paper? Why do they drop phrases and word pairings that have not been explained prior? This is the frustrating part. I get keeping us on our toes, but last I checked "foglio" means sheet and "carta" mean paper. Why give us a new turn of phrase if not explaining it at any time prior? It's a bit frustrating


ralphleona1

I write on white sheets, what about the paper?


Sedona2007

The word "foglio' means "sheet of paper". So the idea "of paper" is already included . https://www.wordreference.com/iten/foglio. Hope that helps.


meandmyshadow0

Why is "di" not used


Ronald966424

What word is paper because the sentence says i write on white sheets


Claudia853620

Na klar! Danke für den hilfteichen Kommentar!


Steffi-1970

, but in other cases both is accepted: e.g. Mangio (la) frutta for: I eat fruits... Why not now!?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.