"There is no pencil in your bag."

Translation:لَيْسَ هُناك قَلَم رَصاص في شَنْطَتِك.

July 26, 2019

4 Comments


Sarvash

What is the رصاص for?

July 26, 2019

TJ_Q8

The word رصاص means "lead" and I'm not sure if pencils in the past were really made of Lead or people had the conception of that, so anyway, the pencil got to be named as قلم رصاص since then

July 26, 2019

kyky

In German, you say "Bleistift" (Blei - lead), as far as I know, because it looks like lead but it was never made of it.

September 4, 2019

TJ_Q8

yeah could be that as well in Arabic :)

September 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.