1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is no pencil in your b…

"There is no pencil in your bag."

Translation:لَيْسَ هُناك قَلَم رَصاص في شَنْطَتِك.

July 26, 2019

12 Comments


Sarvash

What is the رصاص for?


TJ_Q8

The word رصاص means "lead" and I'm not sure if pencils in the past were really made of Lead or people had the conception of that, so anyway, the pencil got to be named as قلم رصاص since then


kyky

In German, you say "Bleistift" (Blei - lead), as far as I know, because it looks like lead but it was never made of it.


nuukamuiskunen

Also in Finnish: lyijykynä (lyijy = lead) :) It's probably common in other languages also?

I think you are right – lead never was used in pencils (except perhaps in the paint covering the wood when lead was still used in paints). But indeed real lead has been used in drawing since antiquity. Somewhere around the 16th century people discovered that graphite (which is a form of carbon, not lead) made a darker mark on paper but was more frail, so it needed to be covered by wood. Nowadays the graphite is mixed with some sort of clay to make it harder, but still luckily no lead, as it is quite toxic.

It makes sense that the word "graphite" (and English "carve") have their roots in ancient greek "gráphō", to draw / write.

(I ment to make a quick remark but ended up in a deep wikipedia spiral :D)


Osman358768

Interesting, same in Turkish: kurşun kalem (lead pencil, literally)


Jaxus1

In Slovene "pencil" (in general) is called "svinčnik" what can be translated as something like if you called it in English "lead-er" or "lead-ant".. in other words "something/someone made from lead"


larryone

In Irish a pencil is peann luaidhe. Literally lead pen.


TJ_Q8

yeah could be that as well in Arabic :)


Ben43854

This answer is wrong. It says in Arab that the translation is to include " cheap" but that word isn't found in the sentence to be translated. Needs correction


AliSesay

When is "your bag" feminine or Masculine?


TJ_Q8

It depends on the person you are speaking to.
If you are speaking to a male, then "your" is masculine.
If you are speaking to a female, then "your" is feminine.
Naturally.

The masculine ending for "your" is (-ka) and the feminine is (-ki). But Duolingo is having issues with these two and sometimes uses dialect variant, which is (-ak) and (-ik) for male and female respectively. At least this is what I've seen some time ago, maybe Duolingo fixed it now.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.