1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós nos encontramos em outra…

"Nós nos encontramos em outra ocasião."

Translation:We met on another occasion.

April 17, 2013

16 Comments


Spacegryphon

"Encontramos" can be present too?


JoseGustavoLima

Sim. Primeira pessoa do plural do presente e do pretérito perfeito, do indicativo.


josenino972

Why is there a "nos" here?


vivisaurus

It is necessary in Portuguese. As Paulenrique says, it is like "we met ourselves"; however in more natural English, it would be more like "We met/meet each other in another occasion". The "nós nos encontramos" is commonly used in Portuguese, but the sentence itself is as awkward as it would be in English. =)


Savannah508345

i put "We met each other in another occasion" and it was marked wrong


Thomas.Heiss

Same here.
I tried the answer "We have met each other in on another occasion" and I also was marked wrong.

According to Vivisaurus' description this should be ok: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/333201$comment_id=646264

There even is a hint for the 2nd "nos" as "each other".


There probably is no way to make a 2nd report for the same sentence again to try your answer and re-report it as very likely only one and not two reports will show up in the Incubator.


Thomas.Heiss

@Savannah

Next time try with "We met each other on another occasion" and report if it does not accept.


Thomas.Heiss

"We met each other on another occasion" was finally accepted.


Paulenrique

That should probably be "we met ourselves..."... more correct....


ericin617

You wouldn't say that except as a joke, because "ourselves" suggests exactly the same people on both sides.

The cartoon character Pogo once said, "We have met the enemy and he is us."


FelizitasS

we have met on a different occasion - marked wrong- 26/12/18


_JesusG_

"Nós" and "nos" sound exactly the same. Is the "ó" just orthographic or also phonetic?


Paulenrique

Also phonetic. "Nos" would be closer to /noos/ in English.


Pauline863107

Surely this could mean either ‘we met...’ or ‘we meet...’ but I was marked wrong for the latter. Help!


Sr_Romantico

I did not try it but We met another time would also be correct in English.


Sr_Romantico

I am really enjoying these very practical examples. I take them down and practice them because I know they will prove useful in the future. To the person or persons responsible for creating them -- thank you!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.