"Nós nos encontramos em outra ocasião."

Translation:We met on another occasion.

April 17, 2013

14 Comments


Spacegryphon

"Encontramos" can be present too?

July 23, 2014

josenino972

Why is there a "nos" here?

April 17, 2013

vivisaurus

It is necessary in Portuguese. As Paulenrique says, it is like "we met ourselves"; however in more natural English, it would be more like "We met/meet each other in another occasion". The "nós nos encontramos" is commonly used in Portuguese, but the sentence itself is as awkward as it would be in English. =)

July 30, 2013

Savannah508345

i put "We met each other in another occasion" and it was marked wrong

November 18, 2018

Thomas.Heiss

@Savannah

Next time try with "We met each other on another occasion" and report if it does not accept.

November 21, 2018

Thomas.Heiss

"We met each other on another occasion" was finally accepted.

November 21, 2018

Thomas.Heiss

Same here.
I tried the answer "We have met each other in on another occasion" and I also was marked wrong.

According to Vivisaurus' description this should be ok: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/333201$comment_id=646264

There even is a hint for the 2nd "nos" as "each other".


There probably is no way to make a 2nd report for the same sentence again to try your answer and re-report it as very likely only one and not two reports will show up in the Incubator.

November 21, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

That should probably be "we met ourselves..."... more correct....

April 17, 2013

FelizitasS

we have met on a different occasion - marked wrong- 26/12/18

December 26, 2018

_JesusG_

"Nós" and "nos" sound exactly the same. Is the "ó" just orthographic or also phonetic?

July 29, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Also phonetic. "Nos" would be closer to /noos/ in English.

November 18, 2018

Pauline863107
Plus

Surely this could mean either ‘we met...’ or ‘we meet...’ but I was marked wrong for the latter. Help!

December 28, 2018

Sr_Romantico

I did not try it but We met another time would also be correct in English.

February 26, 2019

Sr_Romantico

I am really enjoying these very practical examples. I take them down and practice them because I know they will prove useful in the future. To the person or persons responsible for creating them -- thank you!

February 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.