1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAe, i meoneki naʻu ke ʻoluʻ…

"ʻAe, i meoneki naʻu ke ʻoluʻolu."

Translation:Yes, I will have mayonnaise please.

July 26, 2019

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "Na'u" is "for me." Translates the prompt to "Yes, mayonnaise for me, please."


    [deactivated user]

      My word bank only allowed me to select "Yes, I will have mayonnaise please." I understand the construction.


kelii....

      Yes that is what is said.


Bob746503

      I wish "Yes, mayonnaise for me, please" was an option.


19RwHS03

      why is "Yes , the mayonnaise is for me please" not an option?


kelii....

      Notice you said the mayonnaise and not (some) mayonnaise. Technically that would be a different pattern - ‘Ae, na‘u ka meoneki, ke ‘olu‘olu.


KarinLynn1

      I get why since I only had the word bank to choose from I will have mayonnaise please is correct, but I picked yes mayonnaise please because it's implied it's for me because I want it - I will have it means something different to me.


SusanLilih

      Interesting inconsistancy... Last time I spell mayonaise with one "n" this pgm wanted two "nn"s...


Kamakea1

      Remember the goal is the grammar patterns, not getting the questions correct. In a perfect world they would be the same.


rabelon

      I think Google insists on two n's. I often see it with one.


KarinLynn1

      I can't complete the exercise because the right words aren't in the word bank so I get it wrong every time, and there is no chance to type it in myself. I guess I will just have to abandon the lesson?


kelii....

      Can you switch it so that you write out the words without a word bank?


Heidi672278

      Why is " Yes, I have the mayonnaise, please" wrong? What part of the sentence tells me that I should use the future tense when translating it?


rabelon

      There is nothing in the prompt that will provide a clue for future tense. What it really says is "Yes, mayonnaise for.me, please." Unfortunately, the English construction would state it as future tense, for lack of a better sounding sentence.

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.