1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَغْداد مَدينة تاريخِيّة."

"بَغْداد مَدينة تاريخِيّة."

Translation:Baghdad is a historic city.

July 26, 2019

19 Comments


Shah-N-Malik

why does this keep showing: you have a typo?


angus390025

Because you spelled something differently than duolingo spells it.


Weggs

Personally, I'd say "an historic," if Duo didn't make it wrong.


EvemarieMo

Is your AI out of order? In the previous sentence, you just told me the opposite!!!


IngeBlomme

it should be a historic city not an !


Weggs

Depends on how you pronounce "historic." I pronounce it "istoric," and thus use "an."


Rendubai

so if it is 'bagdhad al-madina tarikhiya', the translation would be baghdad city is historic..???


Arancaytar

I'm really perplexed why بغداد got romanized as Baghdad so that everyone pronounces it as "Bag-dad" in English, instead of something phonetically closer like maybe "Bardad".


Fekke0

The correction is given as 'an historic city', however the 'h' is pronounced so it is 'a'


Weggs

Pronounced in your English, but not in mine -- I have always said "an historic."

"A historic is more common in both American and British English, but both usages are sufficiently common to be considered correct." http://www.scribe.com.au/tip-w005.html


binBorhan

It is not a vowel, why 'an' ? This is my first time hearing this.


Weggs

“A” is used before words starting in consonant sounds and “an” is used before words starting with vowel sounds. We say "an hour," for example, because "hour" starts with a vowel sound. OTOH, we say "a house" because "house" starts with a consonant sound.

For many of us, "historic" is pronounced "istoric" so we say "an historic." Both"an historic" and "a historic" are correct.


CeceliaDri1

Do you say a honor or an honor? An honest man or a honest man? Some HsAre always silent, some always pronounced, and some depend on dialect. Historic depends on dialect, so both should be accepted.


anjonou

I used "an historic" this time (I normally would not in written English) only because DL tagged "a historic" as a "typo" in a previous question. They should make up their minds on whether it is "a historic" or "an historic"


Weggs

Both should be OK, IMO


CeceliaDri1

A historic and a historic are both correct depending on dialect


RobSprankle

Baghdad is an historic city


VictorCroasdale

Native English speaker here. Both "Baghdad is a historic city." and "Baghdad is an historic city." are correct. The use of 'an' may be considered old fashioned but it is not incorrect.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.