1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل جودي مُعَلِّمَتِك يا سام…

"هَل جودي مُعَلِّمَتِك يا سامْية؟"

Translation:Is Judy your teacher, Samia?

July 26, 2019

4 Comments


PaulKry

Why is it not just pronounced Samia in arabic?

August 3, 2019

jeffffyyyyyyyy

Why does it say "Samiiatun"?

October 4, 2019

JonnieHill

In English Is Judy your teacher and Is your teacher Judy mean the same thing.

July 26, 2019

RajasDaith

@Jonnie - No. Is Judy your teacher = Is Judy your teacher or is she your Principal? Is your teacher Judy = Is your teacher Judy, or Jonnie? Hope you understand the difference.

August 17, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.