1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رانْيا امْرَأة عَرَبِيّة ذَك…

"رانْيا امْرَأة عَرَبِيّة ذَكِيّة."

Translation:Rania is a smart Arab woman.

July 27, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Hugo_zerocool

Why do they pronounce "tun" at the end but don't write it?

July 27, 2019

TJ_Q8

Actually it is supposed to be written but knowing Duolingo so far, there are lot of mistakes (specially in the text-to-speech machine). This -un you hear is actually a vowel on its own and given by the sign ـٌ or sometimes as ـُُ. It is called Tanwin, or Nunation in English. Older extinct languages like Akkadian, had something similar but called Mimation (-um). This vowel plays great part in many things but anyway for the time being you can consider it as a sign for indefinite noun (i.e. it is somehow similar to a/an in English). For this reason, you cannot put the (AL) -the definite article in Arabic- with Tanwin in a single word; They don't fit together.

July 27, 2019

ShivaRadha

Is the second word "aamraa2" or "imraa2"? It's written like former but pronounced like latter.

October 10, 2019

TJ_Q8

imra2ah (the ending changes to -tun because of adding a vowel to ta-marbúta).
The Alif in the beginning is called Hamzat-Wassl and this one has no ء

They should have added Kasrah below Alif but well, the usual with Duolingo.

October 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.