1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è giovane ed io sono vec…

"Lei è giovane ed io sono vecchio."

Translation:She is young and I am old.

April 17, 2013

21 Comments


coriolano77

Anziano is more polite, but vecchio can also be used for people. A famous example is "il vecchio e il mare" (The Old Man and the Sea)


margrankin

Anziano is pretty much "senior" as used in the US, or "ηλικιωμένος" in Greek.


shanoodle

Please help. My Sicilian friend says that people aren't old, they are anziana/o. She says that only items or objects get the vecchio/a adjective.


RaymondWil20

I agree completely! My teachers at Parliamo Italiano stressed this. They would say " mal educato a usare quella parola


MartinOlsv

This my darling, I've been told.


[deactivated user]

    Came here to see this comment, you made my day, thanks! :)


piano.z

    said Hugh Hefner


0fabe0

    Hm. Am I correct in thinking "and" here could have been "e", but is "ed" to avoid similar-sounding vowels after each other?


Chi.Unit

    A harsh reality


Derek3262

    It will end in tears!


Saro949670

    Am I the only one that thinks that the pacing of this sentence is a bit... odd?


JuergenZirak

    If pacing means the rhythm of speech and here in particular the fact that there seems to be no break before "ed", but a noticeable one before "sono", then: No, I also found that somewhat strange.


Rita248173

    Why ed and not e.


luigisilve1

    Better to say anziano.


Rtyom2

    A description to some porn movies.


Excuse_me_wtf

    Sounds like a start of a loli anime


johntillma4

    Where is my mistake

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.