"Lei è giovane ed io sono vecchio."

Translation:She is young and I am old.

April 17, 2013

16 Comments


coriolano77

Anziano is more polite, but vecchio can also be used for people. A famous example is "il vecchio e il mare" (The Old Man and the Sea)

April 17, 2013

MartinOlsv

This my darling, I've been told.

October 27, 2014

Stray152

Came here to see this comment, you made my day, thanks! :)

September 24, 2015

sharkbbb

Paul Anka - Diana

October 9, 2015

shanoodle

Please help. My Sicilian friend says that people aren't old, they are anziana/o. She says that only items or objects get the vecchio/a adjective.

April 17, 2013

RaymondWil20

I agree completely! My teachers at Parliamo Italiano stressed this. They would say " mal educato a usare quella parola

January 27, 2019

piano.z

said Hugh Hefner

July 30, 2015

0fabe0

Hm. Am I correct in thinking "and" here could have been "e", but is "ed" to avoid similar-sounding vowels after each other?

September 30, 2014

manonpb

yep!

December 15, 2014

Chi.Unit

A harsh reality

July 10, 2014

Derek3262

It will end in tears!

February 2, 2016

Quazar

Wow this sentence is so fitting for my life!

May 27, 2013

Franciscojose85

?

October 12, 2014

luigisilve1

Better to say anziano.

October 26, 2014

Saro949670

Am I the only one that thinks that the pacing of this sentence is a bit... odd?

September 18, 2016

Rtyom2

A description to some porn movies.

January 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.