1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your scarf is pretty, Bob."

"Your scarf is pretty, Bob."

Translation:وِشاحَك جَميل يا بوب.

July 27, 2019

26 Comments


Heather746996

But I'm happy for Bob.


Heather746996

This is about the least likely sentence I will ever need to say in Egypt.


0jabri

Because you don't know any bobs?


McDeeh

وِشَاْحُكَ جَمِيْلٌ يَا بُوْب. Please check my harakat. Thank you.


Raggie6

Oh noo, ya is back. Ya Bob. I found one place, one sentence without ya.


WNT-

The translation is stupid


zaighamM1

How would you say this to a female? Is it different i.e. 'vishaHik/vishaHek' instead of 'vishaHak', and would the adjective 'jameel' remain in masculine form? Thank you


Armanprs

Actually this exercise is not correct like many others. It should be وشاحُكَ جمیل يا بوب. And the feminine form for example for Judy would be وشاحُكِ جمیل یا جودي.


SteveMediterra

Yeah but this course is not teaching classical arabic it is teaching spoken eastern arabic on the streets. It is closest to levantine arabic like lebanese.


Armanprs

No Arab says وشاحکِ when he/she is talking to a male person.


Armanprs

I think Arabic grammar is very very similar to French. You can confirm me if you know a little bit of the two languages


SteveMediterra

Are you fluent in french? The grammar is not close to french at all especially not spoken french. The grammar and words are closer to spanish due to moorish conquest. What is your native language just curious?


Armanprs

Just about the sexualities in the grammer that I know well in French and very well in Arabic they are exactly the same because in both languages any word has a gender no matter what it is, a piece of stone, a tree or a human. no I'm not fluent in French and in this case I don't need to be. My mother tongue is Persian/Farsi


KatieC993112

They're not sexualities. They're genders, which is a grammatical category. not a biological one. Which is why some people object to the use of the word "gender" in connection with human beings. As you know, things like stones and trees are not considered by speakers with a gendered language to have any sexuality. It's normally only monoglot English people, who are not used to the concept of gender in grammar, that attribute sexuality to the idea.


MichelleDa878143

Yes, the جَميل would remain in masculine form, because it is describing the scarf, which is masculine. The only thing that changes is the little ending that you pointed out, based on whether you are speaking to a male or female.


aralingo.app

Are you considering Pop as female?


phuvtuo

Judy or Carrie are probably identifying as male now in this course and going by Bob.


KatieC993112

Hahaha. Who's Pop?


John227949

the translators/teachers of this module are simply messing around and the sentence are simply bad


Hashim.Hilali

What if i wanna say your pretty scarf?


SteveMediterra

Al-wishahak al-jamil


Susan569895

This was labelled as a hard exercise...i thought it was one of the easier ones....i often find this when they label them "hard exercise"....??


KatieC993112

Yes, Susan! I think they must want to see how we perform under stress, expecting the exercise to be hard. Hahaha.


RyJpJqrp

I did unterstand "Pop".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.