1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل تَعْرِف يا تامِر؟"

"هَل تَعْرِف يا تامِر؟"

Translation:Do you know, Tamer?

July 27, 2019

9 Comments


EthanHayne7

A better translation would be: Tamer, do you know?


MelissaRosen

Sure, but I prefer this translation personally.


barbalea

How would you say : do you know tamer ?


Tinh1000000

«هَلْ تَعْرِفُ تَامَرً؟» or «هَلْ تَعْرِفِينَ تَامَرً؟» if you are talking to a singular person (masculine/feminine, respectively).


managalic

weird to use verbs without knowing how to conjugate; we have seen some in first person and now guess the form of the others persons


DonnaFujie

Is Tamer a woman?


Away54

DonnaFujie,

Tamer is a man, which is indicated by the "ta3rifu" تعرف verb. If Tamer is a woman, the verb will be: "ta3rifiina" تعرفين.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks. I thought it was a female name like Hebrew Tamar and had neglected to pay attention to the point you raise. شكرا جزيلا

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.