"هٰذِهِ حَديقة قَديمة."

Translation:This is an old garden.

July 27, 2019

5 Comments


hugh798227

Isn't that same as "This garden is old"?

July 27, 2019

AmineHadji1

No, here is the difference:

  • "This is an old garden" = هٰذِهِ حَديقة قَديمة.
  • "This garden is old" = هٰذِهِ الحَديقة قَديمة.
July 27, 2019

hugh798227

Thanks for taking the time to respond. As I continued through the lessons, I started to understand the difference between الحديقة and حديقة. That's what I get for testing out.

Please explain the difference between الحديقة and اَلحديقة

July 27, 2019

Dave168907

One has the vowel marked and the other does not. Vowel marking is for beginning learners. For natives and advanced learners, the vowels must be determined by context.

August 3, 2019

brjaga

I learned بستان for garden. Is there any difference with حديقة?

September 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.