"عَلي مُتَرْجِم سورِيّ سَريع."

Translation:Ali is a fast Syrian translator.

July 27, 2019

3 Comments


TopsecretName

If i put the "fast" before the "translator" (in arabic) would it change the meaning of the sentence? Like would the fast refer to how fast he can run instead of how fast he can translate?

July 27, 2019

AmineHadji1

If you put the fast before the translator, then the sentence wouldn't make any sense. It would be like "Ali is fast a Syrian translator" which is ungrammatical.

July 27, 2019

dotnich

I think you could say "3ali sarii3 wa mutarjim suriyy", which would be "Ali is fast and a Syrian translator"?

August 5, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.