1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عَلي مُتَرْجِم سورِيّ سَريع."

"عَلي مُتَرْجِم سورِيّ سَريع."

Translation:Ali is a fast Syrian translator.

July 27, 2019

9 Comments


Nadeerah4

I just left off the word "a" (in English) and got the whole thing wrong


TopsecretName

If i put the "fast" before the "translator" (in arabic) would it change the meaning of the sentence? Like would the fast refer to how fast he can run instead of how fast he can translate?


AmineHadji1

If you put the fast before the translator, then the sentence wouldn't make any sense. It would be like "Ali is fast a Syrian translator" which is ungrammatical.


dotnich

I think you could say "3ali sarii3 wa mutarjim suriyy", which would be "Ali is fast and a Syrian translator"?


Angel839641

What's wrong with a fast Syrian translator. It's correct to say it that way too


Lynda414088

Extra 'is' was a typo!


Tamkanat2

Why this sentence has no 'un' endings in Arabic??


muy.loca

I assume it means 'Ali is a fast translator of the syrian language', but i do wonder if it means 'Ali, a Syrian, is a fast translator'... How would one say either?


iram856180

why do they not accet small letters i jusy had 1 life and got all wrong on the last quetion

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.