"Close your book!"

Translation:Tutup bukumu!

July 27, 2019

6 Comments


boringtomi

"Tutuplah buku kamu" should be accepted?

July 27, 2019

BambangPra11

It is technically correct, but native speakers will say "bukumu" instead of "buku kamu"

July 30, 2019

wrsurya

...setujuh 'bukumu' itu lebih biasa, tapi kalau pidato atau tulisan formal, tetapkah memakai 'bukumu' atau 'buku kamu'? terima kasih banyak sebelumnya

July 30, 2019

BambangPra11

Untuk suasana formal saya kira lebih tepat menggunakan "Buku anda"

August 6, 2019

wrsurya

@boringtomi ...as far as i remember the particle "-lah" as a suffix for a verb turns the verb into an imperative, so in certain situations it should be correct (but may not be normally used on a daily basis or in common conversations, i'm not quite sure)

July 28, 2019

BambangPra11

suffix "-lah" is indeed normally used on common conversation..

In colloquial conversation, Bahasa Indonesia speakers from Central and east java often replace the suffix "-lah" with the javanese version "o", so in daily conversation in the area where javanese is the native language you will hear more: "Bukao bukumu", "Tutupo bukumu" than "Bukalah bukumu" and "Tutuplah bukumu"...

August 6, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.