1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "They have two sons."

"They have two sons."

Translation:उनके दो बेटे हैं।

July 27, 2019

17 Comments


ClareBryan3

Why उनके and not वे? Thanks


VgrrsD

When you add the possessive post position के, many pronouns take on a special form. Here, when making the pronoun they वे possessive using के, you have to use the special form उनके. Hope this helps.


ClareBryan3

Thank you. This is very helpful. You mentioned other pronouns taking on a special form when they're possessive. Are you able to give examples? Thanks again


vinay92

First person:
मैं - मेरा, मेरी, मेरे
हम - हमारा, हमारी, हमारे

Second person:
तू - तेरा, तेरी, तेरे
तुम - तुम्हारा, तुम्हारी, तुम्हारे
आप - आपका, आपकी, आपके

Third person:
यह - इसका, इसकी, इसके
वह - उसका, उसकी, उसके
ये - इनका, इनकी, इनके
वे - उनका, उनकी, उनके


KRISTINAMO904300

thank you. this helps me a lot. i was very confused.


RogueMudkip

I can't for the life of me figure out why this answer is wrong: उनके दाे वेटे हैं. I get marked incorrect every time, even though, as far as I can tell, it is correct. I am going to have to resort to the word bank to finish the exercise, but I would truly like to know whether I have done something incorrectly or whether there is a bug in the system somewhere.


vinay92

You're typing the letter व (va) instead of ब (ba) in बेटे.


RogueMudkip

I did eventually see that. The issue that kept me from seeing it before that when I got the error screen, the wrong word was underlined. I was 100% certain that the underlined word (दाे) was correct, and this diverted my attention from the true error.


HenriAt1

I think you may also be typing the letter ो (o) in दो incorrectly, using ाे (ा + े / a + e) or something like that instead? At least it doesn't appear the same way in your post.


tre_mojosa

I got this wrong several times with "do" underlined. Despite being visually identical, it wants you to type it as "d" + "o" rather than as "d" + "a" + "`."

Sorry for not typing in Hindi. I have Duo keyboard set up, but I'm not yet familiar with the Microsoft IME for Hindi and don't know how to type it out on there.


Aman202414

What's the difference between उनके and उनका?


vinay92

Use उनका when it is followed by a masculine singular noun, उनके when it is followed by a masculine plural noun and उनकी when followed by a feminine noun.
Eg:
उनका बेटा - Their son
उनके बेटे - Their sons
उनकी बेटी - Their daughter
उनकी बेटियाँ - Their daughters

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.