"هُوَّ كَلْبِك يا كَري."

Translation:He is your dog, Carrie.

July 27, 2019

3 Comments


GogYCaN

Shouldn't be "it's your dog, Carrie" ?

July 27, 2019

TJ_Q8

Well, Arabic has no "it" (neutral) pronouns. It's either "he" or "she"
The male dog is كلب while the female or she-dog is كلبة (well, didn't want to use the B-word here).

There is a grammatical mistake in this sentence though in Arabic. It should be (Kalbuka) and not (kalbika). The text-to-speech machine is really doing and awful job here

July 27, 2019

arabmouni

Dogs have genders. Even in English we would normally say "he/she" when referring to a pet if we know the gender. "She's so cute" rather than "it's so cute".

August 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.