"اَلْكَلام عَن إيطالْيا مُمْتِع."

Translation:Talking about Italy is fun.

July 27, 2019

6 Comments


giovannico325125

And sad at the same time

July 27, 2019

Bonjour689181

It is fun talking about Italy, was not accepted. SAD

August 3, 2019

Asshaksu31

Talking about Italy is interesting was not accepted.

August 22, 2019

FarahSED
Mod

Interesting is more like مثيرٌ للاهتمام 'mutheron lel-2ehtmam'.

August 22, 2019

Asshaksu31

I don't mean to be rude, but according to websites such as Google, Reverso Context and Almaany.com, they all agree that interested should be accepted.

August 22, 2019

FarahSED
Mod

Yes, if you are not translating literally you can use interesting. You can use many other words, actually, such as amusing, engaging...etc, but the literal meaning of 'ممتع' is fun and the literal meaning of 'مثير للاهتمام' is interesting.

August 22, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.