1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْأُسْتاذ مُتَرْجِم سَريع."

"اَلْأُسْتاذ مُتَرْجِم سَريع."

Translation:The professor is a fast translator.

July 27, 2019

14 Comments


Tara135397

These sentences are getting really repetitive.


Dax907788

They should use bigger characters


no1_

Why not الُسْتاذ? Because next sound is a vowel?


TJ_Q8

Didn't quite understand your question, but:
- Professor/Teacher = أُسْتاذ (ustáð).
- The Professor/Teacher = الأُسْتاذ (al-ustáð).


no1_

I mean why الا instead of اَلْ for al. Because, for example, الْمَدِنة the city is written with اَلْ and not الأ. Also لا is supposed to mean laa and not only l, right? So writing الأُسْتاذ should be pronounced like alaa-ustadh. That is my question, and I was wondering if you write الأ just in case the next word starts with a vowel (ustadh).


TJ_Q8

Well, the word originally is:

أُسْتاذ

The Alif-Hamza in the beginning is part of the original word.
If we want to define the word (THE professor) then we add "AL" الـ and it becomes:

الأُسْتاذ

Which is pronounced as Al-Ustadh.

The ligature لا or لأ is simply Lam combined with Alif. When Alif comes after Lam, it would be cumbersome to write it as الـأ - so this ligature or shape is used, whenever, wherever, Alif comes AFTER Lam.


annafannaf

I like learning new sentence structures like that :)


MALIMalik3

What is wrong is writing "fast" or "a fast" translator in above-mentioned sentence... I got a mistake for not writing "a".


TJ_Q8

In English and Arabic, and many other European languages, the definite and indefinite articles are quite sensitive in the the structures of sentences


DanielGilon

Why is it wrong to write : The professor translates fast


sushrut783343

Is Arabic written from left or right


RuwaydaAtH

It's written from right to left. The opposite of English. ^-^


TJ_Q8

hmm this user has been posting this question for a week or so on various phrases and sentences. makes me scratch my head really


lorna801257

It may be the only way s/he can think of to say “help, give me the pronunciation - I feel stupid, so I’ll keep asking the same ‘stupid’ question”. Dunno. Just guessin’....

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.