1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kahi au i koʻu lauoho i kēlā…

"Kahi au i koʻu lauoho i kēlā me kēia kakahiaka."

Translation:I comb my hair each morning.

July 27, 2019

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What is the literal translation for the phrase "i kēlā me kēia" and how is the word "each" derived from it?


kelii....

    it literally means (on) that with this. That is just one of the ways to say each.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks. For me, the literal translation really helps me relate it to the common usage.


scarvbarv

      I feel like things are swapping around with kahi. Can it mean both "comb" and "brush" as a verb?


kelii....

      Many words can be used as nouns and verbs and even adjectives. Kahi is a comb and means to comb. Palaki is a brush and means also to brush.


Kawika84750

      Every morning versus each morning, really?


Mike421411

      This one seems to be strange to me

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.