1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هِيَّ دُكْتورة فَرَنْسِيّة م…

"هِيَّ دُكْتورة فَرَنْسِيّة مِن باريس."

Translation:She is a French doctor from Paris.

July 27, 2019

7 Comments


Tamam90

I just didn't bring the article a


Mike242738

Where is the extra "tu" coming from on the end of doctor?


TJ_Q8

From Ta-Marbútah ة

This letter acts as (H) and (T). It sounds (H) when the world is isolate or when the word is at the end of the sentence or before a stop - generally speaking, if there is no continuation sought after the word, then it sounds as (H). If vowels are added, then (H) is changed to (T) as in this case.

And by the way, the word here should be pronounced as duktúratun (-un is called Tanwin or Nunation).


Fatima751442

It was just a typo with the "a" :(


yasirgester

I didn't think so..

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.